Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Douglas County 4-H’ers compete at state horse and dog shows

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

life Alexandria, 56308

Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Fall is a busy time for Douglas County 4-H’ers as they complete the 4-H year by competing at state events.

The 4-H State Horse Show was held at the State Fairgrounds Coliseum September 13-16, and the 4-H State Dog Show was held at the State Fairgrounds 4-H Building September 21-22.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Following are the results:

STATE HORSE SHOW Riding in the pleasure classes were Paige Gabrielson, Hoofbeats, Alexandria; Jamie Lanoue, Lake Mary Troopers, Farwell; and Olivia Peterson, Hoofbeats, Alexandria.

Riding in the gaming classes were Christina Drown, Liberty Livewires, Osakis; Jenna Otto, Hoofbeats, Brandon; Jordin Otto, Hoofbeats, Brandon.

Placing was as follows: Gabrielson, western pleasure grade 10 (10th), western horsemanship grade 10 (ninth), hunt seat pleasure grade 10 (first), hunt seat equitation grade 10 (third), western showmanship grade 10 (first), trail grade 10-11 (second), completed and passed level seven horse achievement; Lanoue, hunt seat pleasure grade 7 (ninth), hunt seat equitation grade 7 (ninth); Otto, barrels grade 13 (fifth), jumping figure eight grade 12 (fourth); Peterson, hunt seat pleasure grade 9 (second), western pleasure grade 9 (fifth), western showmanship grade 9 (first).

The Douglas County horse delegation also received honorable mention in herdsmanship.

STATE DOG SHOW Exhibiting were Ramsey Burss, Chippewans, Alexandria; Amy Corneliusen, Hoofbeats, Alexandria; Benjamin Kakac, independent, Alexandria; Samantha Kakac, independent, Alexandria; Jamie Lanoue, Lake Mary Troopers, Farwell; Madison Strand, Lake Mary Troopers, Alexandria.

Placing was as follows: Burss, obedience beginner A grade 9+ (red), rally pre-novice grades 9+ (blue), showmanship novice grades 9+ (red); Corneliusen, obedience beginner B grades 7-8 (red), rally novice grade 7 (blue), showmanship open grade 7 (blue), Benjamin Kakac, obedience beginner B grade 4-5 (blue), rally novice grade 4-5 (blue), showmanship open grade 4-5 (blue); Samantha Kakac, obedience novice grade 6 (blue), rally novice grade 6 (award of excellence), showmanship open grade 6 (blue); Lanoue, agility intermediate grades 4-8 (red), agility jumpers 2 grades 4-8 (blue), obedience novice grades 7-8 (red), rally novice grade 7 (red), rally pre-advanced grade 7-8 (blue); Strand, agility beginner grade 4-8 (award of excellence), agility jumpers 1 grade 4-6 (champion), obedience graduate beginner (blue), rally novice grade 4-5 (blue).

For more information, call University of Minnesota Douglas County Extension at (320) 762-3890.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement