Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Participants of the 4-H State Horse Show include (left to right) Taylor Bollman, Paige Gabrielson, Jordin Otto, Brooke Strand, Jenna Otto and Jamie Lanoue. Not pictured, Amber Oberg. (Contributed photo)

Douglas County 4-H'ers compete at state horse and dog show

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
4-H Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/8/0824/l4-hstatefairhorse.jpg?itok=b9nD051N
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Douglas County 4-H'ers compete at state horse and dog show
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Fall is a busy time for Douglas County 4-H'ers as they complete the 4-H year by competing at state events. The 4-H State Horse Show was held at the State Fairgrounds Coliseum and the AgStar Arena September 14-17.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Riding in the pleasure classes were Paige Gabrielson, Hoofbeats 4-H Club, Alexandria; and Brooke Strand, Lake Mary Troopers 4-H Club, Alexandria.

Riding in the gaming classes were Taylor Bollman, Runestone 4-H Club, Kensington; Jenna Otto, Hoofbeats 4-H Club, Brandon; Jordin Otto, Hoofbeats 4-H Club, Brandon; and Amber Oberg, Runestone 4-H Club, Hoffman.

Jamie Lanoue, Lake Mary Troopers 4-H Club, Farwell, participated in the horse training program.

Placing was as follows: Paige Gabrielson, western showmanship grade 9 (7th place), western horsemanship grade 9 (8th place), hunt seat pleasure grade 9 (2nd place), hunt seat equitation grade 9 (4th place); Brooke Strand, western pleasure grade 6 (6th place); Jordin Otto, barrels grade 12 (3rd place), poles grade 12 (1st place), jumping figure 8 grade 12 (10th place), key race grade 12 (3rd place); Jamie Lanoue, training level 1 (3rd), horse related grades 6-8 (5th place).

The 4-H State Dog Show was held at the State Fairgrounds 4-H Building September 22-23.

Exhibiting were Amy Corneliusen, Hoofbeats 4-H Club, Alexandria; Samantha Kakac, Independent, Alexandria; Zachery Lamb, Lucky Star 4-H Club, Alexandria; Jamie Lanoue, Lake Mary Troopers 4-H Club, Farwell; Ethan Schlosser, County Line Ramblers 4-H Club, Miltona; Brooke Strand, Lake Mary Troopers 4-H Club, Alexandria; and Madison Strand, Lake Mary Troopers 4-H Club, Alexandria.

Placing was as follows: Amy Corneliusen, rally pre-novice grade 6 (blue), showmanship novice (blue); Samantha Kakac, agility-beginner (blue), obedience graduate beginner (red), showmanship open grades 4-5 (blue); Zachery Lamb, agility-elementary grades 9-13 (award of excellence), agility jumpers 1 grades 9-10 (blue); Jamie Lanoue, agility-beginner grades 4-8 (red), agility jumpers 1 grade 6 (blue), obedience graduate beginner (blue), rally novice grade 6 (champion), rally pre-novice grade 6 (champion), showmanship open grade 6 (blue); Ethan Schlosser, agility-elementary grades 4-8 (blue, agility jumpers 2 grades 4-8 (red); Brooke Strand, obedience beginner A grades 6-8 (award of excellence), rally pre-novice grade 6 (award of excellence), showmanship novice grade 6 (blue); Madison Strand, obedience-beginner B grades 4-5 (champion).

For more information, call University of Minnesota Douglas County Extension at (320) 762-3890

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement