Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Depth carries Card swimmers over Otters

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The Cardinal swimming and diving team proved to be a little deeper than Fergus Falls as Alexandria edged the Otters 99-87 last Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Cardinals got two wins from Madalyn Winger to lead the way. Winger won the 200 freestyle in 2:08.06 and the 500 freestyle in 5:43.65. Hannah Eklund got a win in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.38) and the 400-freestyle relay team of Mikayla Meece, Heather Johnson, Ally Timm and Winger combined to seal the win with a victory in a time of 4:10.09.

Those were the only four wins in the 12 events for Alexandria. The Cardinals got the win by using their depth in a few key events after outscoring the Otters in only five of the events.

“If it weren’t for three big scoring events, we wouldn’t have been able to come out on top,” head coach Mark Storhaug said. “Because of our depth and high finishes in the 200 free, 500 free and 100 breaststroke we outscored the Otters 35-13.”

The Cardinals took first, second and fourth in all three of those events. They also had eight season bests with Emily Wallerich, Timm and Megan Bristow shaving off notable time in the 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke and 100 breaststroke, respectively.

MEET RESULTS

Alexandria 99,

Fergus Falls 87

ALEXANDRIA SCORERS – 200-MEDLEY RELAY – Kate LeBrasseur, Eklund, Winger, Heidi Moe – second place, 2:05.03; Bailey Serum, Abi Eck, Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Megan Bristow – third place, 2:07.85

200 FREESTYLE – Winger – first place, 2:08.06; Meece – second place, 2:15.79; Timm – fourth place, 2:18.82

200 IM – Eklund – second place, 2:26.04; Bristow – third place, 2:31.89

50 FREESTYLE – Jaylen Olson-Rodel – second place, 27.17; Macy Hatlestad – third place, 27.74; Moe – fourth place, 28.06

DIVING – Jenna Kremer – second place, 162.50 points; Rachel Kriese – third place, 144.00; Tatiana Bartone – fifth place, 79.95

100 BUTTERFLY – LeBrasseur – second place, 1:05.66; Wallerich – fifth place, 1:12.95

100 FREESTYLE – Moe – second place, 1:02.20; Hatlestad – third place, 1:02.43

500 FREESTYLE – Winger – first place, 5:43.65; Meece – second place, 6:02.44; Lindgren – fourth place, 6:21.74

200 FREESTYLE RELAY – Bristow, Olson-Rodel, Hatlestad, Moe – second place, 1:49.84

100 BACKSTROKE – LeBrasseur – second place, 1:08.48; Serum – third place, 1:10.92; Timm – fifth place, 1:13.00

100 BREASTSTROKE – Eklund – first place, 1:13.38; Bristow – third place, 1:17.89; Lindgren – fourth place, 1:19.77

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – Meece, Johnson, Timm, Winger – first place, 4:10.09; Hatlestad, LeBrasseur, Serum, Kremer – third place, 4:12.39

Advertisement
Eric Morken
Eric Morken is the sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press and Osakis Review newspapers in Douglas County, MN. Follow him on Twitter at echo_sports.
(320) 763-1229
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness