Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: Miltona man dies in tractor rollover

Advertisement
Hannah Eklund swam to a first place finish in the 100 breaststroke during the Central Lakes Conference championships Saturday. Eric Morken, Echo Press
Hannah Eklund swam to a first place finish in the 100 breaststroke during the Central Lakes Conference championships Saturday. Eric Morken, Echo Press

CLC swimming: Card's Eklund earns individual title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Cardinals Alexandria, 56308

Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

ALL-CLC

Hannah Eklund, Madalyn Winger and Megan Bristow earned Central Lakes All-Conference swimming and diving honors with top three finishes

Advertisement
Advertisement

Earning honorable mention were Kate LeBrasseur, Kalli Bowser, Madalyn Winger and Rachel Peterson in the 400 free relay

Alexandria 8th grader Hannah Eklund outswam the competition to capture first in the 100 breaststroke and earn a Central Lakes Conference individual championship Saturday.

Her finish helped boost the Cardinal swimming and diving team to a third place finish overall as Sartell successfully defended its CLC title.

Eklund was joined on the All-Conference list by Madalyn Winger, who was third in the 500 free, and Megan Bristow, who finished third in both the 200 free and the 100 breaststroke.

The top three individuals and top two relays earned CLC All-Conference honors, while fourth and fifth place individual finishes and third place relay finishes earned honorable mention.

The Redbird 400 free relay team earned honorable mention as Winger, Kate LeBrasseur, Kalli Bowser and Rachel Peterson swam to third with a time of 3:56.58.

Alexandria had 10 top-eight finishes for the meet, with a pair from Bristow, as well as two from Bowser, who was seventh in the 100 free and sixth in 100 back; LeBrasseur, who was sixth in the 200 IM and eighth in the 100 back; Rachel Peterson, who was sixth in the 200 free and eighth in the 100 free; and Winger, who was fifth in the 200 IM and third in the 500 free.

Alexandria also had top eight finishes in each of the three relays.

The Cardinals will now have until November 9 to prepare for the Section 8AA swimming and diving championships.

CENTRAL LAKES

CONFERENCE SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES - 1. Sartell 503, 2. Brainerd 384, 3. Alexandria 287, 4. Willmar 240.5, 5. St. Cloud Tech 225.5, 6. Fergus Falls 217, 7. Rocori 183, 8. St. Cloud Apollo, 9. Sauk Rapids 112.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Sartell 1:54.45, 6. Alexandria (Kalli Bowser, Hannah Eklund, Madalyn Winger, Beth Burnham) 2:01.96, 14. Alexandria (Kate LeBrasseeur, Sam Ealy, Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Trina Weisel) 2:09.44.

200 FREE - 1. Fallon Ryan, Brd, 2:04.66, 3. Megan Bristow, Alex, 2:08.10, 6. Rachel Peterson, Alex, 2:11.57, 22. Ally Timm, Alex, 2:20.89, 28. Kallie Zieman, Alex, 2:24.55.

200 IM - 1. Ellen Bloom, Sar, 2:14.61, 5. Madalyn Winger, Alex, 2:26.46, 6. Kate LeBrasseur, Alex, 2:26.73, 9. Hannah Eklund, Alex, 2:29.01, 23. Heather Johnson, Alex, 2:45.23.

50 FREE - 1. Hannah McKeag, Brd, 25.70, 11. Beth Burnham, Alex, 27.37, 16. Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Alex, 27.96, 26. Trina Weisel, Alex, 28.97, 27. Heidi Moe, Alex, 29.03.

DIVING - 1. Beth Etterman, Brd, 373.65.

100 FLY - 1. Francesca Walker-Rozo, SCT, 1:01.57, 12. Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Alex, 1:12.31, 15. Emily Wallerich, Alex, 1:13.46, 17. Rachel Evink, Alex, 1:15.67, 21. Katelyn Edenloff, Alex, 1:18.26.

100 FREE - 1. Jennifer Thompson, Sar, 57.09, 7. Kalli Bowser, Alex, 58.53, 8. Rachel Peterson, Alex, 59.05, 12. Beth Burnham, Alex, 1:00.22, 21. Maddy Gorghuber, Alex, 1:02.73.

500 FREE - 1. Fallon Ryan, Brd, 5:32.34, 3. Madalyn Winger, Alex, 5:49.26, 16. Sam Ellis, Alex, 6:09.82, 18. Hannah Lindgren, Alex, 6:10.91, 30. Alyssa Welle, Alex, 6:33.94.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Sartell 1:43.46, 8. Alexandria (Rachel Peterson, Megan Bristow, Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Beth Burnham) 1:49.70, 14. Alexandria (Sam Carver, Hannah Eklund, Heidi Moe, Trina Weisel) 1:55.68, 25. Alexandria (Nicole Minnerath, Anna Erickson, Darbi Crowe, Rachel Hansberry) 2:09.13.

100 BACK - 1. Ellen Bloom, Sar, 1:00.54, 6. Kalli Bowser, Alex, 1:05.78, 8. Kate LeBrasseur, Alex, 1:08.46, 14. Bailey Serum, Alex, 1:12.24, 19. Ally Timm, Alex, 1:14.57.

100 BREAST - 1. Hannah Eklund, Alex, 1:13.35, 3. Megan Bristow, Alex, 1:13.91, 18. Hannah Lindgren, Alex, 1:21.83, 24. Lily Clarstrom, Alex, 1:23.51.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Sartell 3:46.64, 3. Alexandria (Madalyn Winger, Kate LeBrasseur, Kalli Bowser, Rachel Peterson) 3:56.58, 13. Alexandria (Heidi Moe, Ally Timm, Trina Weisel, Maddy Gorghuber) 4:15.71, 21. Alexandria (Kallie Zieman, Sam Frederick, Sam Ellis, Rachel Hansberry) 4:33.21.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement