Weather Forecast

File photo Jamie Piepenburg set a new record in the 3,200-meter run at the Hamline Elite Meet.

Card track and field: Piepenburg sets mark at Hamline Elite meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria,Minnesota 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Card track and field: Piepenburg sets mark at Hamline Elite meet
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549

Several new records were set, including one by Alexandria's own Jamie Piepenburg, at the Hamline Elite Meet Friday.

Piepenburg, one of five Cardinals to compete in the meet, ran a new personal best of 10:28.46 in the 3,200-meter run, breaking the old meet record of 10:45.84 that she set at last year's meet.


"That is a new school record and Elite Meet record," said Cardinal coach Mike Empting. "Jamie's 10:28.46 is the fifth fastest time ever in the state of Minnesota in the girls' 3,200."

She also did it while racing against many of the best athletes in the state, including her long-time adversary Maria Hauger of Shakopee.

Hauger, who had the best time in the state this year coming in to the meet with a 10:32.59, has battled with Piepenburg for the top spot many times through the years at the biggest venues Minnesota has to offer.

Piepenburg bested Hauger last year at Hamline, and again during last year's State Class AA meet.

She did it again Friday in a race that saw four runners break Piepenburg's meet record from 2010.

"It was the feature race of the evening with Jamie and Maria," said Empting. "Hauger led from the start, with Jamie running right on her heels the entire race.

"Jamie made her move with about 300 meters to go in the race and put the field away, winning with a personal best time."

Hauger finished in third place with a 10:33.78, being aced out of second by Clare Flanagan of Blake with a 10:31.92. Danielle Anderson of Eagan also broke Piepenburg's record as she finished fourth in 10:39.99.

Cardinal Madelyn Urman competed in the 100-meter dash, reaching the finals with a seventh place in the prelims with a 13.06. She finished ninth in the finals with a time of 13.18.

Bethany Hasz competed in the 1,600-meter run and finished 14th.

"It was a very fast field, and Bethany ran a personal best time," said Empting.

Two athletes from the boys' team also competed as Jesse Hacker found a spot in the shot put, finishing 11th with a toss of 49'6.75".

"Zac Bartolomeo participated in the 800-meter run and had a great race going through 600 meters," said Empting. "Then he went down on the track with an Achilles injury.

"Zac was able to walk off the track, so that was a good sign. We wish him all the best as he works his way back from this."



100 HURDLES - 1. Jessica January, Richfield 15.23. 300 HURDLES - 1. Shaina Burns, Lakeville South, 45.59.

100 DASH - 1. Morgan Taylor, Blaine, 12.76, 9. Madelyn Urman, Alex, 13.18 (13.06 in prelims). 200 DASH - 1. Rachel Schow, Rosemount, 26.42. 400 DASH - 1. Rozlynn Lund, Coon Rapids 57.47.

800 RUN - 1. Samantha Nielsen, Roseville 2:11.11 (new meet record - old record set in 2010 by Haylie Zenner, Fergus Falls, 2:13.89). 1,600 RUN - 1. Taylor Scholl, Prior Lake 4:59.83, 14. Bethany Hasz, Alex, 5:16.08. 3,200 RUN - 1. Jamie Piepenburg, Alex, 10:28.46 (new meet record - old record of 10:45.84 set in 2011 by Piepenburg).

4X100 RELAY - 1. Andover 49.42. 4X40 RELAY - 1. Lakeville South 4:00.08. 4X800 RELAY - 1. Minnetonka 9:24.00 (new meet record - old record 9:27.72, set in 2010 by Prior Lake).

SHOT PUT - 1. Maggie Ewen, St. Francix, 46-00.5 (new meet record - old record of 45-11.75 set in 2011 by Ewen). DISCUS - 1. Maggie Ewen, St. Francies, 154-07.

LONG JUMP - 1. Gabrielle Murphy, North St. Paul, 17-5.5. HIGH JUMP - Tatyana Pashibin, Minneapolis Southwest, 5-4. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Julia Stedman, North St. Paul, 36-6. POLE VAULT - 1. Carolyn Nve, Blake, 11-4.


110 HURDLES - 1. Jackson Walters, Brainder, 14.74. 300 HURDLES - 1. Angus Stoudt, Minnetonka, 38.54 (new meet record - old record of 38.94 set in 2010 by Jerome Begin, Buffalo).

100 DASH - 1. Jason Williams, Minneapolis Washburn, 11.17. 200 DASH - 1. Elvis Barclay, Roseville, 22.38. 400 DASH - 1. Nate Roese, East Ridge, 48.72 (new meet record - old record of 48.79 set in 2007 by Quinn Evans).

800 RUN - 1. Austin Salargo, Austin, 1:57.00. 1,600 RUN - 1. Alec Olson, Chanhassen, 4:19.25. 3,200 RUN - 1. Josh Thorson, Wayzata 9:00.80.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Forest Lake 43.75. 4X200 RELAY - 1. Wayzata 1:29.97 (new meet record - old record of 1:29.97 set in 2006 by Totino-Grace) 4X400 RELAY - 1. Minnetonka 3:22.07. 4X800 RELAY - 1. Chanhassen 8:02.69.

DISCUS - 1. Bryson Johnson, Champlin Park, 172-09. SHOT PUT - 1. Tom Anderson, Andover, 61-2.75 (new meet record - old record of 61-00 set by Thomas Anderson of Andover in 2011), 11. Jesse Hacker, Alexandria, 49-6.75.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Kevin Poster, Irondale, 46-1.25. POLE VAULT - 1. Jagger Gran, Mounds View 15-7 (new meet record - old record of 15-6 set in 2010 by Macauley Spandl of Moorhead) LONG JUMP - 1. Max Gardner, Cretin-Derham Hall 21-11. HIGH JUMP - 1. Jamie Crum, Minnetonka, 6-7.

EchoPress News