Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Mady Urman ran to fourth in the 100-meter dash, fifth in the 200-meter dash and ran a leg of the 4x100 relay team that set a new Central Lakes Conference record Thursday at the CLC championships. (Echo Press photo by Eric Morken)
Mady Urman ran to fourth in the 100-meter dash, fifth in the 200-meter dash and ran a leg of the 4x100 relay team that set a new Central Lakes Conference record Thursday at the CLC championships. (Echo Press photo by Eric Morken)

Card girls' track and field: Central Lakes Conference records broken

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Cardinals Alexandria, 56308

Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

BROKEN RECORD

Jamie Piepenburg set two new Central Lakes Conference records with a 4:45.30 in the 1,600 run and 10:42.88 in the 3,200

Advertisement
Advertisement

Wensia Johnson set a new record in the 200-meter dash in 25.06 and tied the 100-meter dash record at 12.10

The girls' 4x100 of Johnson, Gabrielle Koel, Briquelle Bowden and Mady Urman set a new mark with a 49.73

Alexandria battled down to the final event, coming up just short of the Central Lakes Conference track and field championship Thursday, but did set five new CLC records in their second place finish to Sartell-St. Stephen.

"It was closely contested throughout and the girls fought and competed with all they had," said head coach Mike Empting. "The coaches are very proud of the effort the girls put forth."

Seven first place finishes went to the Redbirds, including a pair to both Jamie Piepenburg, who set a pair of CLC records as she cruised to wins in the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs, and 8th grader Wensia Johnson, who won both the 100 and 200-meter dashes, tying one mark (100-meter dash, 12.10 set in 2001) and breaking another (200-dash, 25.06, old record was 25.40 set in 1980 by Terry Nelson of Alexandria). The Cardinal 4x100 relay team of Johnson, Gabby Koel, Briquelle Bowden and Mady Urman blazed to a 49.73 for another CLC record and first place finish (old record 49.91 set in 2009).

The Redbirds also got first place finishes from the 4x800 relay team of Bethany Hasz, Julia Sieling, Melissa Drown and Karly Betterman, who ran a 9:49.09, as well as Brittany Ludwig in the discus with a throw of 116'6".

Also earning All-CLC honors were Megan Hasz with a second place in the 1,600-meter run as she finished in 5:18.65, a new personal best, and Bethany Hasz with a personal best second place in the 3,200 run, with an 11:06.96.

Honorable mention went to Briquelle Bowden, fourth in the 100 hurdles; Julia Sieling, fourth in the 800 run; Karly Betterman, Julia Sieling, M. Hasz and Shanee Herd, fourth in the 4x400 relay; and Brianna Johnson, fifth in the shot put.

CENTRAL LAKES CONFERENCE

TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Sartell-St. Stephen 147, 2. Alexandria 139, 3. Brainerd 109.5, 4 Willmar 102.5, 5. Fergus Falls 58, 6. Rocori 53.50, 7. St. Cloud Tech 45.5, 8. St. Cloud Apollo 27, 9. Sauk Rapids-Rice 20.

ALEXANDRIA RESULTS

100 HURDLES - 4. Briquelle Bowden 16.43, 19. Maria Schlapkohl 21.65. 300 HURDLES - 5. Karly Betterman 48.31,15. Shanee Herd 51.55, 17. Jenna Larson 52.89.

100 DASH - 1. Wensia Johnson 12.10 (tied CLC record), 4. Mady Urman 12.91, 8. Gabrielle Koel 13.29. 200 DASH - 1. Wensia Johnson 25.06 (new CLC record), 5. Mady Urman 26.73, 10. Gabrielle Koel 27.61. 400 DASH - 11. Tara LeBrasseur 1:05.52, 21. Hannah Wendel 1:09.47, 22. Kate LeBrasseur 1:11.17.

800 RUN - 4. Julia Sieling 2:23.46, 9. Nicole Canavati 2:32.36, 11. Melissa Drown 2:35.09. 1,600 RUN - 1. Jamie Piepenburg 4:45.30 (new CLC record), 2. Megan Hasz 5:18.65, 12. Kristin Egenes 5:54.91. 3,200 RUN - 1. Jamie Piepenburg 10:42.88 (new CLC record)

4X100 RELAY - Wensia Johnson, Gabrielle Koel, Briquelle Bowden, Mady Urman 49.73 (new CLC record). 4X200 RELAY - 8. Britni DelCastillo, Gabby Yell, Briquelle Bowden, Shanee Herd 1:55.17. 4X400 RELAY - 4. Karly Betterman, Julia Sieling, Megan Hasz, Shanee Herd 4:11.04. 4X800 RELAY - 1. Bethany Hasz, Julia Sieling, Melissa Drown, Karly Betterman 9:49.09.

HIGH JUMP - 5. Gabrielle Koep 4-10, 12. Jenna Larson 4-8. POLE VAULT - 10. Kelly Nellermoe 6-10. LONG JUMP - 14. Britni DelCastillo 14-4.5, 20. Emily Klinkner 13-2, 22. Gabby Yell 12-1.5. TRIPLE JUMP - 21. Hannah Wendel 28-11, 24. Lisa Klinkner 27-3.5.

DISCUS - 3. Brittany Ludwig 33-10.25, 4. Brianna Johnson 33-3, 6. Murphy Notch 32-0.75. DISCUS - 1. Brittany Ludwig 116-6, 5. Brianna Johnson 99-7, 7. Murphy Notch 94-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness