Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo courtesy Doug Hasz Julia Sieling (23) was the number four finisher for the Cardinal girls as she placed 83rd in the team scoring as Alexandria finished seventh overall at the State Class AA_girls' cross country meet in Northfield Saturday. Sieling ran a 16:12.9.

Card girls seventh at state cross country

Email News Alerts

The Cardinal girls, running as a team at the State Class AA cross country meet for the first time since 1996, finished seventh overall in the field of 16 elite teams.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Led by senior Jamie Piepenburg's second place finish, the Cardinals also got third and fourth place team finishes from 8th graders Megan and Bethany Hasz in the team portion to tally a 194. The two were fourth and fifth individually.

"Megan and Bethany, better known at the state meet as "the twins," raced like veterans," said head coach Mark Nelsen. "They continued to improve weekly during the 2011 season and concluded their season with two great performances.

"Megan ran a 14:29 and Bethany 14:32, both just four seconds off their personal best times," he added. "Megan ended up fourth and Bethany fifth and were on the podium earning All-State recognition."

Julia Sieling also had a great race for Alexandria as she finished 83rd in the team score, with Karly Betterman, Kristin Egenes and Emily Thul coming in 102nd, 106th and 107th.

"Julia ran an excellent race, passing 15 to 20 runners in the final 800 meters," said Nelsen. "She finished with a time of 16:12.

"Karly, Kristin and Emily were still recovering from their section races and were not 100 percent, but they certainly gave it their all in their preparation and their efforts on Saturday.

"They have been a huge part of the success of this year's team," he said. "Karly's time was 16:42, Kristin's 17:02 and Emily's 17:04."

STATE CLASS AA GIRL'S CROSS COUNTRY

TEAM SCORES - 1. Monticello 93, 2. Lakeville South 118, 3. Wayzata 140, 4. Shakopee 168, 5. Roseville 184, 6. East Ridge 184, 7. Alexandria 194, 8. Edina 206, 9. Eagan 212, 10. Forest Lake 251, 11. Chanhassen 262, 12. Andover 270, 13. Prior Lake 286, 14. Lakeville North 295, 15. St. Michael-Albertville 308, 16. Totino-Grace 362.

TOP 10 - 1. Maria Hauger, Shakopee, 14:04.1, 2. Jamie Piepenburg, Alexandria, 14:04.8, 3. Jenna Truedson, Bemidji, 14;23.9, 4. Megan Hasz, Alexandria, 14:29.6, 5. Bethany Hasz, Alexandria, 14:32.0, 6. Kaytlyn Larson, Lakeville South, 14:36.7, 7. Nichole Heitzman, Andover, 14:37.5, 8. Danielle Anderson, Eagan, 14:39.3, 9. Erica Seidenkranz, Monticello, 14:40.3, 10. Anna French, Wayzata, 14:40.3.

ALEXANDRIA RESULTS - 2. Piepenburg, 4. M. Hasz, 5. B. Hasz, 129. Julia Sieling 16:12.9, 148. Karly Betterman 16:42.7, 152. Kristin Egenes 17:02.0, 153. Emily Thul 17:04.3.

ALEXANDRIA TEAM RESULTS - 2. Piepenburg, 3. M. Hasz, 4. B. Hasz, 83. Sieling, 102. Betterman, 106. Egenes, 107. Thul.

SCORING AT STATE

Both the team and individual runners compete at the same time in a state cross country meet

Runners competing only as individuals have their finishes removed from the team standings, moving team runners up

Alexandria's Megan and Bethany Hasz had individual finishes of third and fourth, but in the team standings were second and third after Bemidji individual Jenna Truedson's third place finish was taken out

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement