Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Card boys' track and field: Hacker, Bartolomeo claim top honors for Alexandria

Alexandria picked up a pair of individual victories as the Cardinal boys' track and field team competed in its second outdoor contest of the season Friday at Sartell and faced off against some of the Central Lakes Conference's best, finishing fourth.

"The Cards knew going in it would give us some great competition since they would compete against the top three teams from our CLC meet three weeks ago," said Alexandria head coach Jerry Amundson.

"The Cardinals rose to the occasion and had 91 personal best times in the meet along with 11 season best times. All in all, it was a very good day for the young team," he said.

Hacker won the shot put with a distance of 48'6.5" and Bartolomeo set a new personal best time in the 800-meter run with a 1:58.29.

Alexandria added a pair of second place finishes as Phil Pham was runner-up in the 400-meter dash in 54.60 and Brandon Beliveau was second in the discus with a throw of 129'4". Lee Klein finished third in the 100-meter dash in 11.73.

"Improvements were the norm for the day with some big improvements popping up across the 18 events," said the coach. "Michael Taillefer dropped [more than] six seconds in the 400-meter, Alec Wosepka dropped almost six seconds in the 300-meter hurdles, Andrew Moske dropped 11 seconds in the 800-meter run and Jake Bergerson dropped 1.74 seconds in the 200-meter dash."

The Cardinals also saw Tanner Runge cut three seconds in the 110-meter hurdles, Tyler Kelly and James Holmquist dropped 0.81 seconds and 0.75 seconds in the 100-meter dash, respectively, and Trent Piepenburg, Austin Thom and Kyle Pietrowski all cut 11 seconds in the 1,600-meter run.

"The biggest improvements in the field events [saw] Logan Steidl add four feet to his best toss in the shot put, Brian Kreb bettered his best toss in the discus by almost seven feet, Tanner Runge and Mitch Peck increased their best triple jumps by 2'3" and 1'3," respectively."

Tanner Janke and Spencer Vogel improved more than 2'0" and 1'6" in the long jump; and Cody Carlson improved his best pole vault effort by 3".

The Cards will have their next meet in Monticello.

"It will be a limited entry meet that will allow us to see some new competition from the Twin Cities area and host Monticello, who will be one of the contenders for the Section 8AA meet in six weeks," said Amundson.

SARTELL QUADRANGULAR

BOYS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Sartell 363.5, 2. Brainerd 345, 3. Willmar 291, 4. Alexandria 249.5.

ALEXANDRIA RESULTS

110 HURDLES - 6. Mitch Peck 17.15, 8. Tanner Runge 18.40, 15. Eli Heckert 21.26, 16. Alec Wosepka 21.36. 300 HURDLES - 8. Mitch Peck 45.15, 13. Tanner Runge 49.97, 15. Alec Wosepka 50.19, 18. Eli Heckert 51.80.

100 DASH - 3. Lee Klein 11.73, 10. Nathan Huss 12.07, 16. Tyler Kelly 12.31. 200 DASH - 8. James Holmquist 24.96, 12. Cody Carlson 25.80, Tyler Kelly 26.14, 18. Cole Jodsaas 26.99. 400 DASH - 2. Phil Pham 54.60, 7. James Holmquist 56.47.

800 RUN - 1. Zac Bartolomeo 1:58.29, 6. Kreg Anderson 2:13.82. 1,600 RUN - 5. Will Sieling 4:46.12, 7. Jimmy Lovrien 4:49.23, 12. Austin Thom 5:07.28, 16. Trent Piepenburg 5:13.58, 17. Colton Sailor 5:14.92. 3,200 RUN - 5. Brandon Jerde 11:02.26, 6. Aaron Runge 11:07.16, 13. Wesley Graves 11:52.71.

4X100 RELAY - 4. Cody Carlson, Lee Klein, Tyler Kelly Colby Carlson 49.24, 7. Manford Foster, Tanner Janke, Mitch Roers, Alec Wosepka 51.77, 9. Sitka Corage, DaytonStanbra, Spencer Vogel, Jack Bergerson 54.95. 4X200 RELAY - 2. Nathan Huss, Phil Pham, Lee Klein, Mitch Peck 1:35.21, 7. Richard Bellefeuille, Landon Anderson, Bryce Akset, Lazerie Johnson 1:49.00. 4X400 RELAY - 2. Cole Jodsaas, Zac Bartolomeo, Nathan Huss, Richard Bellefeuille 3:42.20, 8. Colton Sailor, Jimmy Lovrien, Jesse Groettum, Will Sieling 3:51.82. 4X800 RELAY - 5. Kreg Anderson, Jimmy Pfeffer, Aaron Runge, Brandon Jerde 9:21.33.

SHOT PUT - 1. Jesse Hacker 48-6.5, 6. Brandon Beliveau 42-2.5, 7. Brian Krebs 41-6.5, 13. Brett Ludwig 37-7, 17. Colin Guetter 36-7.5, 20. Logan Steidl 36-1.5. DISCUS - 2. Brandon Beliveau 129-4, 4. Colin Guetter 126-6, 6. Jesse Hacker 115-11, 7. Brian Krebs 114-1, 11. Brett Ludwig 111-7, 20. Chad Peterson 91-9.

TRIPLE JUMP - 5. Phil Pham 37-6, 10. Mitch Peck 35-8, 14. James Holmquist 34-10, 15. Tanner Runge 34-9.5. LONG JUMP - 6. Phil Pham 18-7, 9. Nathan Huss 18-4, 12. Tyler Kelly 17-8.5, 19. Tanner Janke 16-6.5. HIGH JUMP - 5. Zac Bartolomeo 5-6, 11. Alec Roth 5-0. POLE VAULT - 8. Colby Carlson 10-0, 9. Cody Carlson 10, 15. Cole Jodsaas and Dylan Kriese 8-0.

Advertisement
randomness