Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Lee Klein handed the baton to Mitch Peck as the Cardinal boys' 4x200 relay team earned a third place finish at the Section 8AA True Team track and field meet last Thursday. The Cardinal boys finished seventh overall in the meet. (Contributed photo)

Card boys' track and field: Alexandria seventh at True Team

Email

The Cardinal boys finished seventh overall in the Section 8AA True Team track and field meet at Sauk Rapids Thursday, posting 36 personal bests along the way.

Advertisement

James Lovrien led the way with a fifth place in the 3,200-meter run in 10:12.82, while Phil Pham was fifth in the long jump with a personal best 19'7.5".

Brian Krebs was also fifth in the shot put and Colin Guetter was fifth in the discus.

Alexandria got a third place finish in the 4x200 relay from the Cards as Phil Pham, Lee Klein, Mitch Peck and Nathan Huss ran a 1:36.24.

"The Cards competed without the services of its' two top point getters on the team," said head coach Jerry Amundson. "Senior Jesse Hacker has been hampered by a shoulder injury and has not competed in the past two weeks, and junior Zac Bartholomeo, who was injured at the Hamline Elite meet with a strained Achilles tendon, will be re-evaluated this next week to check for progress."

SECTION 8AA TRUE TEAM TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS' SCORES - 1. Buffalo 880.5, 2. Moorhead 866.5, 3. St. Michael-Albertville 764.5, 4. Monticello 750.5, 5. Brainerd 745, 6. Bemidji 602.5, 7. Alexandria 511, 8. Sauk Rapids-Rice 479, 9. St. Cloud Tech 387.5.

110 HURDLES - 1. Jackson Walters, Brd, 14.81, 15. Mitch Peck, Alex, 16.87, 21. Joseph Gorghuber 16.87, 24. Tanner Runge, Alex, 21.01. 300 HURDLES - 1. Andrew Gutkecht, Buf, 39.93, 14. Mitch Peck,Alex, 43.86, 17. Joe Gorghuber, Alex, 45.16, 25. Alec Wosepka 49.82.

100 DASH - 1. Tyler Olson, Buf, 11.01, 10. Lee Klein, Alex, 11.57, 15. Nathan Huss, Alex, 11.71, 25. Tyler Kelly, Alex, 12.20. 200 DASH - 1. Tyler Olson, Buf, 22.64, 10. Lee Klein, Alex, 24.09, 20. James Holmquist, Alex, 24.87, 26. Tyler Kelly, Alex, 26.59. 400 DASH - 1. Tyler Olson, Buf, 50.97, 21. Richard Bellefeuille, Alex, 57.03, 22. Manford Foster, Alex, 1:00.46, 23. Eli Heckert, Alex, 1:03.70.

800 RUN - 1. Phillip LaVallee, Mon, 1:59.43, 17. Kreg Anderson, Alex, 2:13.03, 18. Will Sieling, Alex, 2:13.99, 21. Colton Sailor, Alex, 2:17.10. 1,600 RUN - 1. Phillip LaVallee, Mont, 4:18.98, 13. Will Sieling, Alex, 4:46.59, 18. Brandon Jerde, Alex, 4:57.59, 19. Aaron Runge, Alex, 5:47.61. 3,200 RUN - 1. Glen Ellingson, Mhd, 9:52.74, 5. James Lovrien, Alex, 10:12.82, 12. Trent Piepenburg, Alex, 10:37.56, 13. Austin Thom, Alex, 10:48.13.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Sauk Rapids-Rice 43.79, 9. Alexandria 51.06. 4X200 RELAY - 1. Brainerd 1:33.09, 3. Alexandria 1:36.24. 4X400 RELAY - 1. Moorhead 3:30.44, 8. Alexandria 3:46.91. 4X800 RELAY - 1. St. Michael-Albertville 8:14.95, 5. Alexandria 9:14.54.

LONG JUMP - 1. Sam Johnson, Mon, 20-2, 5. Phil Pham, Alex, 19-7.5, 15. Tyler Kelly, Alex, 18-5, 18. Nathan Huss, Alex, 18-3. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Eric Selchow, Buf, 42-5, 11. Mitch Peck, Alex, 37-11.5, 20. James Holmquist, Alex, 35-0.5, 25. Tanner Runge, Alex, 32-10. HIGH JUMP - 1. Gabe Wright, Mhd, 6-4, 18. Tanner Runge, Alex, 5-4, 23. Alexander Roth, Alex, 5-0. POLE VAULT - 1. Mitchell Valli, Buf, 15-0, 12. Colby Carlson, Alex, 11-0, 19. David Anderson, Alex, 9-0, 23. Dylan Kriese, Alex, 8-0.

SHOT PUT - 1. Paul Kaczor, SCT, 53-11.5, 5. Brian Krebs, Alex, 44-6.5, 25. Chase Duwenhoegger, Alex, 36-9.5, 27. Colin Guetter, Alex, 36-1.5. DISCUS - 1. Jacob Kassulker, Brd, 144-1, 5. Colin guetter, Alex, 135-8, 10. Brett Ludwig, Alex, 122-8, 11. Brian Krebs, Alex, 122-5.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness