Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Calendar - Community Events

Email

Friday, March 8

7 p.m. At Midnight on the 31st of March at Lakes Area Theatre; (320) 808-3841, www.lakesareatheatre. com.

Advertisement

7:30 to 11:30 p.m. Live music by Terry Nelson at the Eagles, Alexandria.

8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Grown-up field trip to Minnesota History Center and/or Minnesota Historical Society Library in St. Paul; (320) 762-3310, www.thatscommunityed.com.

Saturday, March 9

9 to 10 a.m. Free breakfast at United Methodist Church, 2210 East 6th Avenue, Alexandria; (320) 763-4624.

11 a.m. Alexandria Rotary Club bean bag tournament at Broadway Ballroom in Alexandria; (320) 759-3143.

7 to 10 p.m. Live music by The Waybacks at Sixth Avenue Wine and Ale, Alexandria; (320) 759-2277; www.sixthavenuewineandale.com.

7:30 p.m. North Dakota State University Wind Symphony concert at Discovery Middle School, Alexandria.

8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. Live music by Hometown Zero at the Eagles, Alexandria.

Sunday, March 10

11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Matching Grant Braised Beef Dinner at Our Lady of Seven Dolors Church, Millerville; adults $8, children 6-12 $4, preschool free.

12:30 p.m. City of the Dead on KXRA 1490 AM; (320) 808-3841, www.lakesareatheatre.com.

Tuesday, March 12

7 p.m. Evansville Arts Coalition presents free concert by David Stoddard and Beth Wood at Evansville Arts Center in Evansville.

7 p.m. Arm Chair Adventures class, Discovery Middle School, Alexandria; (320) 762-3310, extension 4270.

7 to 10 p.m. Live music by Uncle Willie's Gut Bucket Blues at Sixth Avenue Wine and Ale, Alexandria; (320) 759-2277; www.sixthavenuewineandale.com.

Thursday, March 14

1 p.m. to 8 p.m. Alexandria by Barb Grover book signing at Runestone Museum, Alexandria; (320) 763-3160.

7 to 10 p.m. Live music by Salty Dogs at Sixth Avenue Wine and Ale, Alexandria; (320) 759-2277; www.sixthavenuewineandale.com.

Saturday, March 16

9 a.m. to 3 p.m. 9th annual Rudy Zwieg Fish Decoy Show at Runestone Community Center, Alexandria; (218) 948-2888; www.mndarkhouse.org/ midstate.

11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Chili Cook-off at Trinity Lutheran Church, Holmes City; (320) 808-0284, (320) 760-5357.

6 p.m. Concordia Chapel Choir concert at Calvary Lutheran Church, Alexandria

8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. Live music by Explosive Rockats at the Eagles, Alexandria.

Sunday, March 17

2 p.m. St. Paddy's Show at Alexandria Area Arts Association Theatre, Alexandria; (320) 762-8300.

3 to 7 p.m. Winter Dance Club with Velvet Brass at Lakeside Ballroom, Glenwood; www.lakesideballroom.org/lakesidedanceclub.

4:30 to 5:30 p.m. Feed My Sheep free community supper hosted by First Lutheran Church, Alexandria; (320) 762-2196.

Monday, March 18

7:30 p.m. Jefferson High School band, choir and orchestra concert at Jefferson High School, Alexandria, sponsored by Alexandria Kiwanis Club.

Tuesday, March 19

7 to 10 p.m. Live music by Tuesday Nightclub at Sixth Avenue Wine and Ale, Alexandria; (320) 759-2277; www.sixthavenuewineandale.com.

Thursday, March 21

7 p.m. Arm Chair Adventures class, Discovery Middle School, Alexandria; (320) 762-3310, extension 4270.

7 to 10 p.m. Live music by Funky Gumbo Jazz Trio at Sixth Avenue Wine and Ale, Alexandria; (320) 759-2277; www.sixthavenuewineandale.com.

Friday, March 22

6:30 p.m. Murder Mystery Theater at Carlos Creek Winery, Alexandria; (320) 846-5443; www.carloscreekwinery.com.

7:30 to 11:30 p.m. Live music by Raw Sugar at the Eagles, Alexandria.

# # #

Send event information to Echo Press, P.O. Box 549, Alexandria, MN 56308 or e-mail to jsly@echopress.com.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement