Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys' golf: Hartmann medalist at Osakis Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Silverstreaks Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The Silverstreak golfers put in a lot of time on the golf course last week with four meets, giving everyone a chance to polish their game.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Paul Hartmann showed that he knows his home course, shooting a 41 to share medalist honors with Dustin Herold of Pierz. Hartmann's score helped the Silverstreaks to a second place finish behind Rockford by 11 strokes.

Osakis also sent two other squads onto the fairways with the Red and Black teams, which finished sixth and ninth overall.

"It was nice to see all of our varsity players get out and play some competition," said head coach Steve Tax. "We have a lot of young talent."

The Silverstreaks headed to Maple Lake Tuesday for their second meet in as many days, finishing second to Rockford behind Joey Kotek and Paul Hartmann's 42s.

"It was really nice to see all eight of our players play well and shoot rounds in the 40s," said Tax. "Joey Kotek really managed the course at Albion Ridges well."

Wednesday was the third straight competition day as Osakis traveled to the 17-team Benson Invitational, finishing 11th overall.

Leading the way was Paul Hartmann, who carded a round of 96.

CENTRAL MINNESOTA

CONFERENCE

BOYS' GOLF AT OSAKIS

TEAM SCORES - 1. Rockford 173, 2. Osakis 184, 3. Pierz and BBE 196, 5. Maple Lake 198, 6. Osakis Red 201, 7. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 208, 8. Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 211, 9. Osakis Black 215.

MEDALIST - Paul Hartmann, Osakis, and Dustin Herold, Pierz, 41.

OSAKIS RESULTS - Hartmann 41, Joe Garcia 44, Joey Kotek 48, Mitch Tersteeg 49, Austin Young 50, Ethan Chalmers 50.

OSAKIS RED - R.J. Dykema 45, Ryan Strelow 47, Carl Hirte 52, Matt Backowski 63.

OSAKIS BLACK - Mike Dean 45, Carl Haider 51, Darren Greisert 53, Coleman Cody 60, Anthony Strelow 70.

CMC AT MAPLE LAKE

TEAM SCORES - 1. Rockford 160, 2. Osakis 172, 3. BBE 173, 4. Pierz 179, 5. Maple Lake 202, 6. KEVW and HLWW 206.

MEDALIST - Dustin Herold, Pierz, and Brody Harstad, Rockford, 39.

OSAKIS SCORES - Joey Kotek 42, Paul Hartmann 42, Joey Garcia 44, Mitch Tersteeg 44, Mike Dean 45, R.J. Dykema 46. (JV - Austin Young 42, Ryan Strelow 47).

BENSON INVITATIONAL

TEAM SCORES - 1. Rocori 321, 2. Benson 337, 3. Dawson-Boyd 340, 4. Willmar 340, 5. BOLD 347, 6. Yellow Medicine East 355, 7. Minnewaska 356, 8. Morris 361, 9. Maccray 374, 10. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 378, 11. Osakis 381, 12. Lac qui Parle Valley 384, 13. Paynesville 386, 14. BBE 391, 15. Benson JV 392, 16. Lakeview 407, 17. Renville County West incomplete.

MEDALIST - Easton Popma, DB, 74.

OSAKIS SCORES - Paul Hartmann 85, Mike Dean 96, Joe Garcia 99, Joey Kotek 101, Mitch Tersteeg 102, R.J. Dykema 105.

MINNEWASKA - Brett Buckingham 79, Esten Stensrud 90, Jake Peters 92, Peter Frischmon 95, Isaac Burgess 95.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement