Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area wrestling results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Knights Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

mORRIS INVITE

West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville's Hunter Fick was second at 195 pounds at the Morris wrestling invitational last week, falling to Chase Norton of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 7-2 in the championship match.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Fick had defeated Dylan Arndt of Ortonville with a 0:37 seconds pin after receiving a bye the first round.

Jake Nohre was third at 106 pounds, while Tyler Onstand was fourth at 113 and Wyatt Odegaard was fourth at 120. Kyle Mickelson was fifth at 138 pounds, Braeden Long fifth at 152 pounds, Alex Olson sixth at 126 pounds, Blake Amundson sixth at 160 pounds and Jordan Bruns sixth at 220 pounds.

MORRIS INVITATIONAL

TEAM SCORES - 1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 264.5, 2. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 177, 3. Morris Area/CA 152, 4. Benson 114.5, 5. Fosston/Bagley 105, 6. Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 85, 7. West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 80.5, 8. Ortonville.

NIGHTHAWK INVITE

Tyler Schlosser of Prairie Valley was named the outstanding wrestler of the tournament after winning the 195-pound weight class during the Nighthawk Invitational Saturday.

Only the 106 and 152 pound weight classes were full divisions, with the rest of the weight classes being wrestled in a round robin format.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa won the team title, while Prairie Valley was fifth and Minnewaska was sixth.

NIGHTHAWK INVITATIONAL WRESTLING

TEAM SCORES - 1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 227.5, 2. Ottertail Central 190, 3. Crosby-Ironton 151, 4. United Clay Becker 130, 5. Prairie Valley 125, 6. Minnewaska 112, 7. Park Rapids 108.

106 POUNDS

JOSEPH WEAVER, MINNEWASKA, 2ND: first round bye, pinned Larry Olander, C-I, fell to Caleb Kreitter, C-I 13-7.

NOLAN HART, PV, NP: fell to James Holen, OTC, 0:25; fell to Isaiah Gilbert, BBE, 2:45.

113 POUNDS

No Minnewaska or Prairie Valley wrestlers.

120 POUNDS

No Minnewaska or Prairie Valley wrestlers.

126 POUNDS

TOM LEESEBERG, PV, 4TH: pinned Gabe Ryappy, CI, 2:25; fell to Brett Nelson, C-I, 5:39; fell to Gabe Ryappy by default; fell to Dylan Schwartz, OTC, by forfeit.

No Minnewaska wrestler.

132 POUNDS

CALEB BLAISDELL, MINNEWASKA, 4TH: pinned Zaine Perkins, UCB, 0:31; pinned Zac Nelson, PRA, 2:18; fell to Coy Thorson, OTC, 15-7; fell to Cody Lasher, C-I, 15-9.

BRYCE LOOKER, PV, 5TH: fell to Coy Thorson, OTC, 5:02; fell to Cody Lasher, C-I, 7-5; pinned Zack Nelson, PRA, 0:35; pinned Zaine Perkins, UCB, 2:35.

138 POUNDS

DYLAN WINKLER, PV, 4TH: fell to Ben Baumgartner, PA, 0:29; fell to Austin Jaeger, BBE, 1:24; fell to Aaron Kugler, OTC, 6-4.

145 POUNDS

JACOB LUTTERMAN, MINNEWASKA, 3RD: fell to Noah Minten, OTC, 1:35; bye victory; fell to Dylan Schleske, OTC, 0:48.

No Prairie Valley wrestler.

152 POUNDS

BROOKE WOLLSCHLAGER, MINNEWASKA 5TH: fell to Derrick Brown, C-I, 11-1; won by default over Jacob Matfield OTC; fell to Dillon Borchert, PV, 5-1; pinned Makio Rono, OTC, 0:50.

DILLON BORCHERT, PV, 4TH: dec Makio Rono, OTC, 13-7; fell to Jonah Lange, UCB, 6-2; dec Brook Wollschlager, Min, 5-1; fell to Derrick Brown, C-I, 9-0.

160 POUNDS

RYAN STOTTLER, MINNEWASKA, 1ST: first round bye,; dec Darius Erlandson, OTC, 9-1; pinned Jacob Torbula, UCB, 5:13; pinned Chance Lefebvre, UCB, 1:27.

No Prairie Valley wrestler.

170 POUNDS

JOSH MCKEOWN, PV, 1ST: pinned Kirby Lohse, OTC, 0:24; pinned Jeff Dickinson, PRA, 4:23; pinned Joe Reller, BBE, 1:28; pinned Dylan Larson, UCB, 1:41; dec Soshiro Tachibana, OTC, 9-4.

No Minnewaska wrestler.

182 POUNDS

No Minnewaska or Prairie Valley wrestlers.

195 POUNDS

TYLER SCHLOSSER, PV, 1ST: pinned Logan Veo, PRA, 0:24; pinned Lee Borgerding, BBE, 3:31; dec Bradley Jacobs, Minnewaska, 4-3; pinned Aaron Bengston, OTC, 1:32; dec Mat Pepper, UCB, 2-1 OT.

BRADLEY JACOBS, MINNEWASKA, 3RD: fell to Mat Pepper, UCB, 5-2; won by default over Lee Borgerding, BBE pinned Aaron Bengston, OTC, 3:18; pinned Logan Veo, PRA, 0:43; fell to Tyler Schlosser 4-3.

220 POUNDS

J.R. FORMO, MINNEWASKA, 3RD: dec Andy Wesloff, UCB, 11-8; fell to Marshall Zachaman, BBE, 4:41; fell to Trai Schmidt, PRA, 6-4; bye victory; pinned Shane Woody, OTC, 4:31.

No Prairie Valley wrestler.

285 POUNDS

LOGAN NIBBE, PV, 2ND: won by forfeit over Travis Decent, C-I; fell to Cole Grinsteinner, C-I, 3-1; won by forfeit over Ben Cole, OTC; won by forfeit over Chris Baxter, PRA.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness