Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area wrestling: Knights win one of three

Email

West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville's Jake Nohre, Tyler Onstad, Jake Larkin, Kyle Mickelsen, Royal Crow and Hunter Fick each picked up two wins as the Knights competed in the Browerville duals last week.

Advertisement

BBE 55, WEST CENTRAL AREA/ASHBY/EVANSVILLE 22

106 - Kaleb Voss, BBE, dec Jake Nohre 6-5, 113 - Josey Tensen, BBE, pinned Levi Larkin 3:49, 120 - Tyler Onstad, WCA, maj dec Johan Voss 12-1, 126 - Jake Larkin, WCA, pinned Colby Schramel 2:38, 132 - Tyler Tensen, BBE, won by forfeit, 138 - Austin Jaeger, BE, maj dec Kyle Mickelsen 11-3, 145 - Royal Crow, WCA, won by injury default over Jordon Lewis, 152 - Alex Schramel, BBE, pinned Braeden Long 3:42, 160 - Ben Thompson, BBE, pinned Blake Amundsen 5:01, 170 - Matt Schmitz, BBE, pinned Sid Kamrath 1:04, 182 - Joe Reller, BBE, pinned Trenton Telkamp 2:36, 195 - Patrick Rooney, BBE, pinned T.J. Waskosky 0:34, 220 - Hunter Fick, WCA, pinned Marshall Zachaman 1:09, 285 - Ben Feuerhakem BBE, pinned Jordan Bruns 1:04.

HOLDINGFORD 57, WCA/ASHBY/EVANSVILLE

106 - Jake Nohre, WCA, maj dec Jamey Koetter 9-1, 113 - Zach Scott, Hol, pinned Tyler Onstad 2:36, 120 - Wyatt Odegaard, WCA, pinned Phillip Doll 4:57, 126 - Jason Jarnot, Hol, dec Jake Larkin 6-2, 132 - Tazz Tafflinger, Hol won by forfeit, 138 - Kyle Mickelsen, WCA, maj dec Weston Lumley 12-0, 145 - Trevor Scott, Hol, pinned Royal Crow 3:10, 152 - Kyle Gerads, Hol, pinned Braeden Long 1:17, 160 - Kyle Kostad, Hol, pinned Blake Amundsen 1:15, 170 - Matt Messman, Hol, pinned Koel Seifert 0:42, 182 - Nathan Brinker, Hol, pinned Trenton Telkamp 1:12, 195 - Mitch Messman, Hol pinned T.J. Waskosky 0:40, 220 - Hunter Fick, WCA, won by injury default over Mitch Merten, 285 - Malcom Dewar, Hol, pinned Jordan Bruns 1:11.

WCA/ASHBY/EVANSVILLE 51,

PRAIRIE VALLEY 19

106 - Jake Nohre, WCA, won by forfeit, 113 - Tyler Onstad, WCA, pinned Nolan Hart 1:03, 120 - Keaton Long, WCA, won by forfeit, 126 - Tom Leeseberg, PV, maj dec Wyatt Odegaard 15-3, 132 - Jake Larkin, WCA, dec Bryce Looker 5-4, 138 - Kyle Mickelsen, WCA, won by injury default over Kyle Schlosser 1:45, 145 - Royal Crow, WCA, pinned Spencer Libby 0:57, 152 - Braeden Long, WCA, pinned Dylan Borchert 3:53, 160 - Blake Amudnsen, WCA, won by forfeit, 170 - Josh McKeown, PV, pinned Sid Kamrath 3:40, 182 - Trenton Telkamp, WCA, pinned Eric Brach 0:37, 195 - Tyler Schlosser, PV, dec Hunter Fick 7-1, 220 - Double forfeit, 285 - Logan Nibbe, PV, pinned Jordan Bruns 3:33

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness