Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area teams do well at State 4-H Project Bowl

Junior Rabbit 1 team, including (back, left to right) Coach Megan Egenes, Madison Floden, Shane Massmann, Kayla Egenes, (front) Christina Kuismi, Karen Bundermann and Mitchel Floding, earned reserve champion at Minnesota 4-H State Project Bowl. (Contributed)1 / 3
Senior General Livestock team, including (back row, left to right) Coach Barb Schroeder, Jordan Lund, Will Schroeder, (front) Molly Maudal, Jack Schouweiler and Coach Gladys Sanborn, earned reserve champion at Minnesota 4-H State Project Bowl.2 / 3
Senior Horse team, including Aimee Schultz, Katelyn Stevens, Paige Gabrielson and AunaLai Johnson, earned reserve champion at Minnesota 4-H State Project Bowl.3 / 3

Three teams from Douglas County 4-H participated in the Minnesota 4-H State Project Bowl event held in Sauk Rapids on Saturday, April 5. There were five Regional Bowls, followed by the State Bowl.

0 Talk about it

For each bowl there are two divisions, junior and senior. Junior teams are composed of 4-H’ers in grades three through eight, and senior teams are composed of members in grades four through 4-H graduation (12+1).

Regional winners advance to the State Bowl, and state winners in dairy, general livestock, horse and poultry go on to national contests in places like Denver, Colorado; Louisville, Kentucky; Omaha, Nebraska, Rapid City, South Dakota; and Columbus, Ohio.

By participating in project bowls, youth recognize what they know or do not know, verbalize answers in a competitive situation, participate as a team, and have incentive to learn as much as they can about a given subject. The following teams participated:

Senior General Livestock, Reserve Champion: Molly Maudal, Liberty Livewires, Carlos; Will Schroeder, Moe, Brandon; Jordan Lund, Moe, Brandon; Jack Schouweiler, Chippewans, Alexandria.

Senior Horse, Reserve Champion: Paige Gabrielson, Hoofbeats, Alexandria, and Aimee Schulz, AunaLai Johnson, Katelyn Stevens of Sherburne County.

Junior Rabbit 1, Reserve Champion: Kayla Egenes, Chippewans, Alexandria; Shane Massmann, Liberty Livewires, Osakis; Christina Kuismi, Christina Lakers, Evansville; Madison Floden, Hoofbeats, Carlos; Mitchel Floding, Lake Mary Troopers, Alexandria; Kodi Bundermann, Lake Mary Troopers, Alexandria.

The teams are coached by parents and adult volunteers.

Advertisement
randomness