Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area horseshoe league playoffs

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

ALEXANDRIA

HORSESHOE LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS - Haines Gipson (Al and Joe Nicholson) def. Garden Center (Ralph Losee/Sub Rick Branson), 6-2; Hensley Inc. (Ray Kraemer/Brian Hoppe) def. Glenwood State Bank (Bruce Swenson/Ron Peterson), 8-0

Advertisement
Advertisement

CONSOLATION - WSN (Gary Boots/Joe Hoff) eliminated Elks Club (Jerry Zastrow/Todd Bettermann), 6-2; Corral Supper Club (Dave Beyer/Phil Swenson) elminated LRHC (Alan and Janet Larson), 6-2; Ron's Warehouse (Harley Anderson/Mike Edwards) eliminated Advantage Tool (Tyler Bettermann/Sub Candace Schad), 8-0; Solon La Belle (Kevin Richmond/Steve Anstett) eliminated Alex Extrusion (Chuck Betterman/Sub Lydon Sletto), 6-2

PITCHERS OF THE WEEK - Phil Swenson - 66 ringers, 266 points; Kevin Richmond - 65 ringers, 246 points; Janet Larson - 63 ringers, 239 points; Alan Larson - 60 ringers, 242 points; Mike Edwards - 59 ringers, 237 points; Ray Kraemer - 57 ringers, 245 points; Joe Hoff - 50 ringers, 211 points; Gary Boots - 218 points

SEPTEMBER 8 CONTESTS - Championship Finals - No. 3 seeded Haines Gipson vs. No. 5 seeded Hensley Inc.; Consolation - No. 4 seeded WSN vs. No. 6 seeded Corral Supper Club; No. 7 seededRon's Warehouse vs. No. 9 seeded Salon La Belle; No. 2 seeded Garden Center and No. 8 seeded Glenwood State Bank have a bye.

EAGLES HORSESHOES

Single Elimination

Tournament

September 13, 2010

TOP THREE TEAMS - Jim Syverson/Gary Gerdes - first place; Jeff Thompson/Jack Petrillo - second place; Jerry Zastrow/Judy Carlson - third place

TOP THROWERS (Ringers) - Jim Syverson - 52; Jeff Thompson - 42; Jerry Zastrow - 40; Judy Carlson - 22; Gary Gerdes - 21; Brad Mattocks - 19; Jack Petrillo - 16; Roger Schwegel - 14; Shawn Carlson - 10; Kia Larson - 6; Jim Rushford - 5; Dan Larson - 5; Bruce Noetzelman - 5; Brian Larson - 5; Charles Phillips - 4; Tom Courneya - 4; Tony Slaamit - 3; Stacy Hager - 3; Chad Tomison - 2; Jerry Stark - 1; Jerry Nelson - 1

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness