Weather Forecast


Alexandria wrestling: Cards have two champs at Grant County Invitational

Tony Hubbard and Justin Cumberbatch claimed individual championship honors at the Grant County Invitational wrestling tournament over the weekend, leading the Cardinals to a third place team finish.

The Redbirds also got a runner-up finish from Ben Bogart, with Dylan Kriese, Trent Piepenburg and Blake Olhausen finishing third.

"I though the team responded well after a slow start in the tournament," said head coach Tom Ellison. "This tournament always features some of the best wrestlers in West Central Minnesota and for our team to finish in third place is a good indication that we can be competitive with any team we face during the season."


TEAM RESULTS - 1. Fergus Falls 206.5, 2. New York Mills 165, 3. Alexandria 152.5, 4. Morris Area/CA 151, 5. Dawson-Boyd/LQPV 127, 6. Border West 119.5, 7. Pelican Rapids 107, 8. West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 75, 9. Browerville 73, 10. Ottertail Central 65, 11. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 58, 12. Mille Lacs 55.


BEN BOGART, ALEX, 2ND - first round bye; maj dec Spencer Sikkink, Fergus Falls, 8-0; pinned Jacob Nohre, WCA, 2:59; CHAMPIONSHIP - fell to Noah Becker, Browerville, 3-1 in double overtime.

JACOB NOHRE, WCA, 5TH - pinned Nick Hendrickx, New York Mills, 5:27; pinned Noah Petty, Mille Lacs, 4:29; fell to Ben Bogard, Alex, 2:59; fell to Peyton Mortenson, DBLQPV, 9-4; FIFTH PLACE - dec Matt Munsterman, Morris Area/CA, 10-4.


DYLAN KRIESE, ALEX, 3RD - first round bye; fell to Jeremiah Harper, NYM, 7-3; wrestleback bye; tech fall Tyler Onstand, WCA, 4:10; tech fall Nicholas Middendorf, Long Prairie-GE, 5:00; THIRD PLACE - dec. Sam Naddy, Ottertail Central, 3-2.

TYLER ONSTAND, WCA, NP - first round bye; fell to Sam Naddy, OTC, 11-4; pinned Austin Stark, Mille Lacs, 1:48; fell to Dylan Kriese, Alex, 4:10 tech fall.


TRENT PIEPENBURG, ALEX, 3RD - tech fall Adolfo Felix, Border West, 3:31; pinned Kris Kohlgraf, Mille Lacs, 4:48; fell to Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls, 15-6; pinned Miguel Ambriz, Long Prairie-GE, 3:41; THIRD PLACE - maj dec Jordan Bothun, DBLQPV, 12-0.

KEATON LONG, WCA, NP - first round bye; fell to Shane Novak, New York Mills, 1:06; fell to Adolfo Feliz, Border West, 3:10 tech fall.


BLAKE OLHAUSEN, ALEX, 3RD - first round bye; fell to Travis Ostby, Morris Area/CA, 3:35; pinned Alex Olson, WCA, 0:58; dec Austin Haman, NYM, 5-3; dec Dylan Schwartz, OTC, 5-0; THIRD PLACE - maj dec Creg Donabauer, Long Prairie-GE, 16-8.

ALEX OLSON, WCA, NP - fell to Dylan Schwartz, OTC, 1:27; fell to Blake Olhausen, Alex, 0:58.


JACOB SCHILTGEN, ALEX, NP - first round bye; fell to Tyler Ehnert, NYM, 5-1; wrestleback bye; fell to Robert Mazariegos, PR, 7-4.

JAKE LARKIN, WCA, 5TH - first round bye; fell to Evan Nelson, Morris/CA, 13-4; wrestleback bye; pinned Adam Kugler, OTC, 0:37; fell to Tyler Ehnert, NYM, 4-0; dec Robert Mazariegos, PR, 10-5.


TRISTAN JOHNSON, ALEX, NP - first round bye; fell to Dylan Pullis, BW, 10-3; pinned Remington Meagher, Long Prairie-GE, 2:45; fell to Andrew Perala, NYM, 1:46.

KYLE MICKELSON, WCA, 6TH - first round bye; fell to Coy Thorson, OTC, 1-0; pinned Ezequiel Nava, Brow, 4:04; pinned Christian Thoen, DBLQPV, 4:58; fell to Luke Thompson, ML, 3-1; FIFTH PLACE - fell to Coy Thorson, OTC, 3-0.


TONY HUBBARD, ALEX, 1ST - first round bye; pinned Jackson Wollenburg, Brow, 1:23; maj dec Myles Smith, Morris/CA, 16-4; CHAMPIONSHIP - dec Nik Borchert, ML, 8-5.

ROYAL CROW, WCA, 3RD - pinned Jake Antrim, FF, 1:41; pinned Tyler Barrett, DBLQPV, 0:58; fell to Nik Borchert, ML, 12-3; pinned Jackson Wollenburg, Brow, 2:05; THIRD PLACE - dec Myles Smith, Morris/CA, 8-1.


JAKE NIENABER, ALEX, NP - first round bye; fell to Dane Ringquist, FF, 6-4; wrestleback bye; fell to Josh Klovstad, PR, 15-9.

BRAEDEN LONG, WCA, NP- first round bye; dec Josh Klovstad, PR, 7-0; fell to Dane Ringquist, 8-2; fell to Kacee Skoog, NYM, 2:48; double forfeit in fifth place match.


No Alex wrestler.

KOEL SEIFERT, WCA, NP - first round bye; fell to Seth Nelson, Morris/CA, 3:39; wrestleback bye; fell to Austin Montgomery, OTC, 7-3.


MIKE SCHLUTER, ALEX, 5TH - first round bye; fell to Austin Butler, Brow, 1:11; wrestleback bye; pinned Sam Erkenbrack, NYM, 1:32; fell to Joe Weeding, DBLQPV, 2:47; FIFTH PLACE - won by default over Tyler Knudson, ML.

SID KAMRATH, WCA, NP - fell to Austin Butler, Brow, 0:46; fell to Kevin Carr, FF, 1:51.


ANDREW MOSKE, ALEX, 6TH - first round bye; fell to Gus Makovsky, FF, 1:17; wrestleback bye; pinned Trenton Telkamp, WCA, 0:28; fell to Ben Barragan, PR, 1:28; SIXTH PLACE - fell to Aaron Bengston, OTC, 0:36.

TRENTON TELKAMP, WCA, NP - first round bye; fell to Aaron Bengston, OTC, 0:50; wrestleback bye; fell to Andrew Moske, Alex, 0:28.


SHAWN NELSON, ALEX, 5TH - first round bye; fell to Felix Barragan, PR, 3:16; wrestleback bye; pinned Cole Gravow, NYM, 4:18; fell to Hunter Fick, WCA, 8-3; FIFTH PLACE - dec Alex Gausman, Morris/CA, 11-7.

HUNTER FICK, WCA, 3RD - first round bye; pinned Bradan Krump, BW, 3:29; fell to Jordan Staab, DBLQPV, 12-3; dec Shawn Nelson, Alex, 8-3; THIRD PLACE - dec Felix Barragan, PR, 5-3 OT.


JUSTIN CUMBERBATCH, ALEX, 1ST - pinned Cole Bungarden, DBLQPV, 1:01; pinned TJ Waskosky, WCA, 0:30; pinned Tommy Weaver, FF, 1:26; dec Joel Harrison, Morris/CA, 5-3.

TJ WASKOSKY, WCA, NP - first round bye; fell to Justin Cumberbatch, Alex, 0:30; wrestleback bye; fell to Devin Roering, LPGE, 0:57.


No Alex wrestler.

JORDAN BRUNS, WCA, NP - first round bye; fell to Eddie Ramos, PR, 0:21; wrestleback bye; fell to Wyatt Tritz, BW, 0:52.