Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Andrew Moske (left), shown here wrestling a Brainerd opponent in an earlier match, dropped a pair of contests during the Cardinals' team action at Section 8AAA Saturday. Alexandria wrestlers begin individual section competition on Friday in Brainerd. (Lori Mork, Echo Press)

Alexandria wrestling: Cardinals fall in team section semifinals

Email News Alerts

After a quarterfinal victory over Sartell-St. Stephen, the Cardinal wrestlers saw their team season come to an end as they fell to top-seeded Moorhead in the semifinals of the Section 8AAA tournament Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Alexandria will now head to the Section 8AAA individual tournament in Brainerd Friday and Saturday in hopes of advancing individuals to the state meet.

The Cards earned a 40-27 win over the Sabres as Alexandria jumped out to a big early lead.

"Our team wanted this as last time we faced Sartell, it was for a conference championship and we lost by tiebreaking criteria," said head coach Tom Ellison. "Everyone wrestled well and we were able to jump out to an early lead and hold on for a big win."

Alexandria had to then face Moorhead, falling 41-24.

"Again, we used the strength of our lower weights to get a lead in the dual, but Moorhead has a senior dominated lineup in the upper weights and they were able to pull away," said Ellison. "We had a chance yet to win with two matches left, but Justin Cumberbatch wuold need an upset win over last year's state champ, Chase Morlock, and Dan Oberg would need a pin at 285.

"It was exciting for our young team to be in the dual to the end and have that chance to win, even though the odds were against us.

"This team came a long way during this season and the credit should go to the wrestlers as they put i the time and effort all season to make themselves a competitive squad," said the coach. "It showed on the mat last Saturday."

SECTION 8AAA TEAM WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

ALEXANDRIA 40, SARTELL-ST. STEPHEN 27

106 - Ben Bogart, Alex, won by forfeit, 113 - Dylan Kriese, Alex, pinned Miller Lawton 3:22, 120 - Trent Piepenburg, Alex, pinned Jacob Fernholz 3:30, 126 - Blake Olhausen, Alex, pinned Sam Krauel 3:08, 132 - Jon Pelach, Sar, dec Tristan Johnson 7-2, 138 - Zach Motschke, Sar, dec Jacob Schiltgen 6-0, 145 - Garrett Counter, Sar, dec Jake Nienaber 6-5, 152 - Tony Hubbard, Alex, maj dec Theo Deuel 17-7, 160 - Dustin Neu, Alex, pinned Hadari Johnson 1:22, 170 - Mike Schluter, Alex, dec Zach Pederson 9-4, 182 - Daniel Vitale, Sar, pinned Jay Kohls 1:30, 195 - Nick Jensen, Sar, pinned Andrew Moske 0:59, 220 - Justin Cumberbatch, Alex, dec Brady Goebel 8-3, 285 - Ryan Zayas, Sarl, pinned Dan Oberg 3:44.

MOORHEAD 41,

ALEXANDRIA 24

106 - Grant Brendemuhl, Mhd, dec Ben Bogart 7-3, 113 - Trent Piepenburg, Alex, pinned Trent Erickson 0:59, 120 - Blake Olhausen, Alex, pinned Ethan Talakson 5:32, 126 - Jacob Rositas, Mhd, maj dec Tristan Johnson 12-1, 132 - Kenny Mark, Mhd, pinned Tryg Burgau 1:22, 138 - Jacob Schiltgen, Alex, dec Wyatt Hanson 1-0, 145 - Jake Nienaber, Alex, pinned Joseph Grove 5:51, 152 - Tony Hubbard, Alex, dec Ben

Herbst 5-2, 160 - Sam Grove, Mhd, maj dec Dustin Neu 8-0, 170 - Joseph Carpenter, Mhd, pinned Mike Schluter 3:33, 182 - A.J. Wheeler, Mhd, dec Longfellow Kluver 7-1, 195 - Tom Wychor, Mhd, pinned Andrew Moske 0:21, 220 - Chase Morlock, Mhd, dec Justin Cumberbatch 8-1, 285 - Brady Jerone, Mhd, pinned Dan Oberg 3:10.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness