Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Alexandria VFW 16s split in Cold Spring tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The Alexandria 16s VFW baseball team won two and lost two during the Cold Spring tournament last weekend.

Alexandria opened with an 8-1 win over St. Anthony as Dan Kuhn tossed a three-hitter to pick up the win.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In game two, Alexandria lost to Becker 13-5 as the 16s gave up 12 runs in the third inning.

"Becker hit the ball well and we walked a few," said head coach Orin Schueler.

The 16s rebounded with a 5-4 win in extra innings over Grand Rapids.

"The pitching of Micah Hedstrom was the highlight," said Schueler. "He retired 17 of the last 18 batters that he faced."

Spencer Lucas led the offense with a pair of hits.

In their final game, the 16s fell to Armstrong 9-6 in the final inning.

"We led most of the game but couldn't hang on," said the coach. "Armstrong bunted and we had some errors."

On Tuesday night, Alexandria faced the Starbuck VFW in a doubleheader, winning 10-3 and 6-2.

The offense was clicking in game one as Kaden Anderson and Brayden Amundson each had three hits, Chris Setterstrom, Parker Revering, Spencer Lucas and Grant Toivonen all had two.

Alexandria had 16 hits in all and committed just three errors, while Dan Kuhn limited Starbuck to just six hits.

Tyler Kaye, Casey Hammerback and Sam Helgeson all had two hits each in the win.

"We had a big second inning as five runs scored," said Schueler. "Helgeson drove in a run to cap the scoring.

"Grant Hockert pitched well, limiting them to four hits," he added.

The 16s were to have played Benson Wednesday night, weather permitting, then host their invitational Friday-Sunday.

ALEXANDRIA VFW

BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

JUNE 14-16

KNUTE NELSON MEMORIAL PARK

POOL A

Alexandria 16s, Irondale, Delano, Shakopee.

POOL B

Alexandria 15s, Fargo Bombers, Blaine, Champlin.

FRIDAY, JUNE 14

9 a.m. - Fargo vs. Alexandria 15s

11 a.m. - Alexandria 15s vs. Champlin

1:30 p.m. - Champlin vs. Blaine

3:30 p.m. - Shakopee vs. Delano

6 p.m. - Delano vs. Irondale

8 p.m. - Alexandria 16s vs. Irondale

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

9 a.m. - Irondale vs. Shakopee

11 a.m. - Alexandria 16s vs. Shakopee

1:30 p.m. - Delano vs. Alexandria 16s

3:30 p.m. - Fargo vs. Champlin

6 p.m. - Fargo vs. Blaine

8 p.m. - Alexandria 15s vs. Blaine

SUNDAY, JUNE 16

9 a.m. - Pool A 4th place vs. Pool B 4th place

11 a.m. - Pool A 3rd place vs. Pool B 3rd place

1:30 p.m. - Pool A 2nd place vs. Pool B 2nd place

3:30 p.m. - Pool A 1st place vs. Pool B 1st place

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness