Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Alexandria track and field: Cards sixth, seventh at True Team

Email

By Lori Mork

The Cardinal girls and boys finished sixth and seventh, respectively, as they competed in the Section 8AAA True Team track and field meet in Buffalo Thursday.

Advertisement

Card girls

The Redbird girls posted 21 personal bests Thursday in a meet that requires depth to score well.

"True team is truly a measure of a team's depth and competitive spirit," said head coach Megan Orgeman-Crumb. "With that in mind, we had a few athletes step up and compete in events outside of what they typically do to help support the team.

"Ellie Hurlen and Alyssa Freiderick stepped into the 3,200 meter for the first time; Briquelle Bowden threw herself into the pole vault and Megan Abrahamson stepped into the 1,600 meters."

Finishing first for the Cards was the 4x800-meter relay team of Julia Sieling, Morgan Melrose, Megan Hasz and Karly Betterman, running a 9:59.48.

Megan Hasz cut 20 seconds from her 3,200-meter time to place second, and Bethany Hasz clipped 10 seconds from her 1,600-meter time to earn runner-up honors.

Card boys

Zac Bartolomeo paced the track events with his third place finish in the 800-meter run, posting a 2:02.95, then finished fifth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:33.87.

In the field events, Aaron Steidl led the way with a second place finish in the shot put with a distance of 47'1.5" and Collin Guetter's 146'11" throw in the discus earned him second place.

SECTION 8AAA TRUE TEAM

GIRLS' TEAM RESULTS - 1. Moorhead 870.50, 2. Brainerd 862.5, 3. St. Michael-Albertville 721, 4. Monticello 714, 5. Buffalo 567.5, 6. Alexandria 656.5, 7. Bemidji 606.5, 8. St. Cloud Tech 525.5, 9. Sauk Rapids-Rice 385.

4X100 RELAY - 4. Anna Spanbauer, Becca Illies, Briquelle Bowden, Mady Urman 53.63. 4X200 RELAY - 9. Anna Spanbauer, Leah Huss, Emily Klinkner, Gabby Yell 2:01.54. 4X400 RELAY - 7. Gabby Koel, Sara Wegner, Shaneé Herd, Karly Betterman 4:28.20. 4X800 RELAY - 1. Julia Sieling, Morgan Melrose, Megan Hasz, Karly Betterman 9:59.48.

100 HURDLES - 3. Becca Illies 16.62, 9. Briquelle Bowden 17.20, 26. Lisa Knoblach 20.40. 300 HURDLES - 2. Karly Betterman 48.76, 5. Gabby Koel 50.44, 10. Shaneé Herd 52.18.

100 DASH - 3. Mady Urman 13.12, 7. Gabby Koel 13.39, 18. Becca Ilies 13.88. 200 DASH - 2. Mady Urman 27.39, 17. Anna Spanbauer 29.41, 26. Gabby Yell 31.67. 400 DASH - 17. Sara Wegner 1:08.30, 23. Jaylen Olson-Rodel 1:10.38, 24. Tayler Kaufman 1:10.53.

800 RUN - 3. Bethany Hasz 2:25.52, 6. Julia Sieling 2:28.33, 16. Morgan Melrose 2:42.19., 1,600 RUN - 2. Bethany Hasz 5:07.60, 23. Hannah Wendel 6:21.42. 3,200 RUN - 2. Megan Hasz 11:09.45, 15. Ellie Hurlen 12:48.06, 25. Alyssa Freiderick 15:34.37.

LONG JUMP - 14. Jaylen Olson-Rodel 14-3.5, 18. JeAnna Miller 13-8.75, 23. Emily Klinkner 13-0.25. TRIPLE JUMP - 6. Karly Betterman 32-11, 10. JeAnna Miller 31-5, 17. Hannah Wendel 30-4. HIGH JUMP - 2. Briquelle Bowden 4-8, 10. Gabby Koel 4-6, 12. JeAnna Miller 4-6. POLE VAULT - 14. Briquelle Bowden 7-6, 25. Tayler Kaufman 6-6, 20. Anna Spanbauer 6-6.

SHOT PUT - 15. Cheyenne Hendrickson 30-6.25, 18. Kimberly Wilkins 29-3, 26. Murphy Notch 26-3.75. DISCUS - 6. Kimberly Wilkins 94-1, 20. Cheyenne Hendrickson 71-8, 26. Murphy Notch 58-4.

BOYS' TEAM RESULTS - 1. Buffalo 915.5, 2. St. Michael-Albertville 872, 3. Moorhead 776, 4. Monticello 749, 5. Brainerd 737, 6. Bemidji 636, 7. Alexandria 476.5, 8. Sauk Rapids-Rice 432, 9. St. Cloud Tech 401.

4X200 RELAY - 8. Colby Carlson, David Anderson, Andrew Johnson, Nick Dee 1:46.94. 4X400 RELAY - 9. Luke Houska, Alex Roth, Aaron Runge, Nick Dee 4:14.40. 4X800 RELAY - 7. Brandon Jerde, Jimmy Pfeffer, Jesse Groettum, Grant Rudolph 9:07.36.

110 HURDLES - 7. Mitch Peck 16.13, 20. Elijah Heckert 19.20, 24. Mitchell Meier 21.66. 300 HURDLES - 5. Mitch Peck 42.04, 19. Alec Wosepka 46.91, 26. Elijah Heckert 48.47.

100 DASH - 6. Nathan Huss 11.48, 24. Alec Wosepka 12.40, 25. Andrew Johnson 12.89. 200 DASH - 9. Nathan Huss 23.82, 23. Andrew Johnson 26.34, 25. David Anderson 26.64. 400 DASH - 23. Nick Dee 1:01.92, 24. Luke Houska 1:02.34, 27. Alec Roth 1:06.38.

800 RUN - 3. Zac Bartolomeo 2:02.95, 17. Grant Rudolph 2:15.07, 24. Jimmy Pfeffer 2:22.25. 1,600 RUN - 5. Zac Bartolomeo 4:33.87, 17. Aaron Runge 4:54.13, 25. Wesley Graves 5:25.44. 3,200 RUN - 10. Austin Thom 10:31.57, 14. Brandon Jerde 10:37.10, 21. Trent Piepenburg 10:54.60.

LONG JUMP - 19. Nathan Huss 17-10.75, 20. Mitch Peck 17-10.5, 25. Andrew Johnson 15-2.75. TRIPLE JUMP - 11. Nathan Huss 38-10, 22. Mitch Peck 34-0. HIGH JUMP - 23. Alec Roth 4-10. POLE VAULT - 7. Alec Wosepka 10-6, 13. Colby Carlson 10-0.

SHOT PUT - 2. Aaron Steidl 47-1.5, 6. Chase Duwenhoegger 45-2.25, 7. Logan Steidl 45-7.25. DISCUS - 2. Colin Guetter 146-11, 15. Aaron Steidl 117-7, 16. Brett Ludwig 116-9.

TRUE TEAM SCORING

With nine teams competing, and three athletes per team allowed in each event, there are 27 points to be earned for first place, 26 points for second place, down to one point for the last place finisher.

Every athlete has the opportunity to score points towards their overall team score

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement