Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Alexandria swimming: Cards heading to state true team meet

Alexandria's Mark Kallevig was second in the 100 butterfly and the 200 IM during Saturday's True Team meet, and was part of the winning 400 free relay as the Cardinals captured the Section 5A title, earning them a spot in the State True Team at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center this Saturday. (Echo Press photo by Eric Morken)

The Cardinal boys' swimming and diving team will be heading to the State True Team meet after winning the Section 5A competition at Bemidji on Saturday in fine form.

"This contest has a unique scoring system that truly tests a team's strength and depth," said head coach Mark Storhaug. "Four entries and relays are allowed in each event [and] all participants score points. Every­one's performance is important.

Alexandria was able to put together six individual wins as they outscored second place Park Rapids by 203 points.

Kris Aaseng once again led the Redbirds with a pair of first place finishes as he won the 200 free in 1:51.80 and the 500 free in 5:02.01.

Eric Moe won the 50 free in 23.38 and Elliot Jacobson won the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.58.

Alexandria's two other wins came in the relays as the Cardinals won two of those three events.

The 200 free relay team of Moe, Kyle Blank, Max Jacobson and Aaseng won in 1:34.99 and the 400 free relay of Moe, Mark Kallevig, M. Jacobson and Aaseng won in 3:29.28.

On the way to the win, Alexandria picked up 12 season bests, including two apiece by Aaron Pietrowski and Brady Wolkow.

"The biggest improvements of the day were seen in Ben Tollefson's four-second time cut in the 200 free, and Wolkow bettering his previous best diving total by 15 points," said Storhaug.

The win puts Alexandria in the State True Team meet on Saturday at the U of M Aquatic Center, with the Class A meet beginning at 1 p.m.

The Cardinals will also be hosting St. Cloud Apollo tomorrow, Thursday.

SECTION 5A TRUE TEAM SWIMMING AND DIVING MEET

TEAM SCORES - 1. Alexandria 1,026, 2. Park Rapids 823, 3. Detroit Lakes 745, 4. Bemidji 622, 6. Fergus Falls 606, 6. Perham 530.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Fergus Falls 1:46.34, 2. Alexandria (Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig, Sean Norheim) 1:48.83, 6. Alexandria (Jake Strand, Kyle Blank, Jordan Wallin, Gage Winger) 1:56.77, 11. Alexandria (Riley Maanum, Wesley Graves, Kyle Pietrowski, Matt Russell) 2:06.97, 16. Alexandria (Josh Flatau, Chad Blank, Jimmy Pfeffer, Aaron Halvorson) 2:11.94.

200 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 1:51.80, 2. Max Jacobson, Alex, 1:55.32, 8. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 2:01.31, 9. Ben Tollefson, Alex, 2:05.65.

200 IM - 1. Cal Mouritsen, FF, 2:08.69, 3. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 2:14.31, 5. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 2:19.70, 7. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 2:22.51, 10. Kyle Pietrowski, Alex, 2:26.95.

50 FREE - 1. Eric Moe, Alex, 23.38, 6. Sean Norheim, Alex, 24.54, 10. Kyle Blank, Alex, 24.76, 12. Jordan Wallin, Alex, 25.72.

DIVING - 1. Michael Aasness, FF, 476, 13. Brady Wolkow, Alex, 155.65, 14. Preston Bowden, Alex, 127.35, 16. Jimmy Pfeffer, Alex, 117.00, 17. Henri Santelman, Alex, 99.85.

100 FLY - 1. Joe Kitzman, FF, 54.70, 2. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 1:00.12, 6. Sean Norheim, Alex, 1:06.71, 10. Gage Winger, Alex, 1:08.49.

100 FREE - Carter Krengel, DL, 49.62, 3. Eric Moe, Alex, 51.14, 4. Max Jacobson, Alex, 52.99, 9. Brady Wolkow, Alex, 55.22, 11. Jake Strand, Alex, 55.55.

500 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 5:02.01, 3. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 5:18.47, 6. Kyle Pietrowski, Alex, 5:45.82, 9. Ben Tollefson, Alex, 5:54.63.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Kyle Blank, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 1:34.99, 5. Alexandria (Elliot Jacobson, Sean Norheim, Brady Wolkow, Ben Tollefson) 1:42.48, 8. Alexandria (Jordan Wallin, Gage Winger, Matt Russell, Aaron Pietrowski) 1:47.22, 17. Alexandria (Michael Taillefer, Cody Weisel, Josh Brezina, Daniel Roers) 2:04.20.

100 BACK - 1. Joe Kitzman, FF, 57.20, 4. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 1:01.86, 5. Brandon McCormick, Alex, 1:04.97, 6. Jake Strand, Alex, 1:06.46, 14. Riley Maanum, Alex, 1:11.97.

100 BREAST - 1. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 1:05.58, 7. Kyle Blank, Alex, 1:13.02, 11. Gage Winger, Alex, 1:17.72, 13. Chad Blank, alex, 1:18.68.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 3:29.28, 7. Alexandria (Brady Wolkow, Ben Tollefson, Jake Strand, Aaron Pietrowski) 3:50.48, 8. Alexandria (Zac Bartolomeo, Kyle Pietrowski, Riley Maanum, Brandon McCormick) 3:55.73, 13. Alexandria (Andrew Sheets, Ryan Wersinger, Matt Vinje, Jimmy Pfeffer) 4:14.08.

Advertisement
randomness