Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Alexandria swimming and diving: Tech Tigers submerge Cardinals

Senior Eric Moe had one of the five first-place finishes for the Cardinals against St. Cloud Tech as he took the 50-freestyle race in 23.82 seconds. That wasn't quite enough as Alexandria fell to the Tigers in the final Central Lakes Conference meet before heading into their holiday break. (Eric Morken, Echo Press)

Alexandria picked up five first place finishes, including two from Kris Aaseng, but it wasn't enough to outweigh St. Cloud Tech's depth as the Cardinals fell 103-83 Thursday night.

"Seemed like whenever we saw someone winning an event, our hopes for getting back in the ballgame were dashed because the next scoring place finish we got was fifth, meaning we still got outscored in the event," said head coach Mark Storhaug.

The Tigers, after getting trounced by Brainerd last week 109.5-76.5, felt they had something to prove, and outscored the Cardinals in 10 of the 12 events on the night.

Five different times, the scoring in an event saw Alexandria with seven points, while St. Cloud Tech picked up nine, despite the Cardinals taking first in three of those five races.

"Down the stretch, this became very frustrating for us, because this anomaly happened four times in the second half of the contest," said Storhaug. "With only seven season bests to boast of, we just couldn't get anything rolling."

Aaseng's two wins came in the 200 free with a time of 1;55.18 and in the 500 free in 5:13.26, while Eric Moe won the 50 free in 23.82 and Elliot Jacobson won the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.90.

Alexandria's 400 free relay team of Moe, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson and Aaseng swam a 3:32.85 to finish out the night with a victory.

One of the Cardinals' seven season bests went to Kyle Pietrowski in the 500 free as he cut five seconds from his previous best.

Alexandria is now 2-2 overall and 1-2 in CLC action. They will return to competition on Thursday, January 3 when they travel to Sauk Rapids.

ST. CLOUD TECH 103,

ALEXANDRIA 83

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. SC Tech 1:45.97, 2. Alexandria (Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig, Sean Norheim) 1;51.20, 5. Alexandria (Jake Strand, Kyle Blank, Gage Winger, Ben Tollefson) 2:01.84.

200 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 1:55.18, 2. Max Jacobson, Alex, 1:57.95, 5. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 2:05.13.

200 IM - 1. Ashton Schulte, SCT, 2:14.39, 2. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 2:15.10, 3. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 2:20.75, 5. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 2:23.55.

50 FREE - 1. Eric Moe, Alex, 23.82, 5. Kyle Blank, Alex, 24.80, 6. Sean Norheim, Alex, 24.93.

DIVING - 1. Jesse Lavoi, SCT, 194.90, 2. Brady Wolkow, Alex, 129.10, 4. Jimmy Pfeffer, Alex, 118.60.

100 FLY - 1. Ashton Schulte, SCT, 59.26, 2. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 1:00.10, 5. Sean Norheim, Alex, 1:06.45.

100 FREE - 1. Reed Allex, SCT, 50.87, 2. Eric Moe, Alex, 51.49, 3. Max Jacobson, Alex, 54.35, 6. Jake Strand, Alex, 56.97.

500 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 5:13.26, 5. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 5:33.23, 6. Kyle Pietrowski, Alex, 5:50.91.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. St. Cloud Tech 1:35.29, 2. Alexandria (Brady Wolkow, Eric Moe, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 1:37.60, 4. Alexandria (Elliot Jacobson, Kyle Blank, Sean Norheim, Ben Tollefson) 1:39.31.

100 BACK - 1. Reed Allex, SCT, 59.54, 2. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 1:03.98, 4. Jake Strand, Alex, 1:07.03, 5. Brandon McCormick, Alex, 1:09.27.

100 BREAST - 1. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 1:07.90, 5. Kyle Blank, Alex, 1:15.45, 6. Gage Winger, Alex, 1:18.41.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 3:32.85, 3. Alexandria (Zac Bartolomeo, Brandon McCormick, Aaron Pietrowski, Jake Strand) 3:56.81.

Advertisement
randomness