Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Zac Bartolomeo swam a leg of the race for the Cardinals winning 200 medley relay last week, helping Alexandria edge Melrose/Sauk Centre by one point. (Eric Morken, Echo Press)

Alexandria swimming and diving: Cards squeeze out win over MSC

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

It was a close one for the Cardinal swimmers Thursday night as they edged out Melrose/Sauk Centre by one point, 92-91.

"The Cards led all the way through, but the margin tightened during the second half of the contest," said Alexandria coach Mark Storhaug, "with the Fusion closing the gap to as little as five points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"Ahead by seven going into the last race, Alexandria only needed to take second in the 400 free relay to win. That's exactly what happened."

Six of the 12 events went to the Cardinals, who also used their depth to surge ahead early.

"[We] came up big time in four of them [events] to stay far enough ahead," said Storhaug.

Alexandria got wins from Mark Kallevig in the 200 IM in 2:16.41, Eric Moe in the 50 free in 23.57, Kris Aaseng in the 100 free in 53.45, Elliot Jacobson in the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.19 and Jimmy Pfeffer in diving with a 127.30.

Alexandria's 200 medley relay team of Zac Bartolomeo, Jacobson, Kallevig and Max Jacobson also finished first in 1:49.96.

A total of 12 season bests were posted by the Redbirds, including two by Bartolomeo, Kyle Blank and Cody Weisel.

"The best improvements came from the backstrokers as Bartolomeo and Brandon McCormick each dropped over a second, [and] Jake Strand almost three seconds," said Storhaug. "With only two races left afterwards, that came in real handy at that juncture."

The Cardinals were at Rocori last night, Tuesday, and will be at St. Cloud Tech tomorrow, Thursday.

ALEXANDRIA 92,

MELROSE/SAUK CENTRE 91

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson) 1:49.96, 3. Alexandria (Jake Strand, Kyle Blank, Sean Norheim, Matt Russell) 1:58.57.

200 FREE - 1. Felipe Barreto, MSC, 1:53.56, 2. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 1:56.27, 3. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 2:04.20, 6. Ben Tollefson, Alex, 2:10.60.

200 IM - 1. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 2:16.41, 2. Elliot Jacobson 2:21.39, 4. Zac Bartolomeo 2:25.61.

50 FREE - 1. Eric Moe, Alex, 23.57, 5. Sean Norheim, Alex, 24.74, 6. Kyle Blank, Alex, 24.86.

DIVING - 1. Jimmy Pfeffer, Alex, 127.30.

100 FLY - 1. Keenan Pearson, MSC, 59.09, 2. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 59.88, 4. Eric Moe, Alex, 1:01.23, 5. Sean Norheim, Alex, 1:07.53.

100 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 53.45, 2. Max Jacobson, Alex, 53.51, 6. Jake Strand, Alex, 58.15.

500 FREE - 1. Felipe Barreto, MSC, 5:18.90, 2. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 5:33.90, 5. Kyle Pietrowski, Alex, 5:57.26, 6. Ben Tollefson, Alex, 6:05.22.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Melrose/Sauk Centre 1:35.63, 2. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Sean Norheim, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 1:35.66, 3. Alexandria (Elliot Jacobson, Kyle Blank, Gage Winger, Ben Tollefson) 1:42.17

100 BACK - 1. John Schwieters, MSC, 1:01.68, 2. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 1:03.26, 3. Jake Strand, Alex, 1:06.52, 6. Brandon McCormick, Alex, 1:11.64.

100 BREAST - 1. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 1:07.19, 2. Kyle Blank, Alex, 1:12.69, 5. Gage Winger, Alex, 1:18.18.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Melrose/Sauk Centre 3:35.85, 2. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson, Zac Bartolomeo) 3:36.60, 4. Alexandria (Kris Aaseng, Brandon McCormick, Aaron Pietrowski, Jake Strand) 3:47.27.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness