Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Alexandria swimming and diving: Cards look for CLC battle

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/all/themes/echopress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria swimming and diving: Cards look for CLC battle
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Three-time defending Central Lakes Conference champion Sartell will be hard to unseat as the 2011 State Class A champions had the best seed times in seven of the 12 events that began yesterday, Thursday, and continues tomorrow, Saturday in Willmar.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Alexandria does have one top seed in Jenna Kremer, the top seeded diver in the CLC championships, coming in with 207.15 points. Katie Rieland of Rocori is second with 182.35.

Megan Bristow has the fourth best time in the 200 free with Rachel Peterson sixth, and Kate LeBrasseur is fifth in the 200 IM, followed closely by Madalyn Winger in sixth. Winger is also seeded fourth in the 500 free.

Kalli Bowser is the sixth seed in the 100 free and in the 100 back, and teammate Rachel Peterson is seeded eighth in the 100 free.

Hannah Eklund is third in the 100 breaststroke seedings, with Bristow fourth.

CENTRAL LAKES

CONFERENCE

CHAMPIONSHIPS

SEEDING

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Sartell-St. Stephen 1:54.50, 8. Alexandria (Kalli Bowser, Hannah Eklund, Madalyn Winger, Beth Burnham) 2:02.58, 13. Alexandria (Kate LeBrasseur, Sam Ealy, Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Trina Weisel) 2:07.45, 21. Alexandria (Emily Erickson, Sam Carver, Rachel Evink, Maddy Gorghuber) 2:21.27.

200 FREE - 1. Fallon Ryan, Brainerd, 2:00.54, 5. Megan Bristow, Alex, 2:07.96, 6. Rachel Peterson, Alex, 2:10.52, 25. Ally Timm, Alex, 2:19.04, 31. Kallie Zieman, Alex, 2:24.06.

200 IM - 1. Ellen Bloom, Sartell-SS, 2:12.88, 5. Kate LeBrasseur, Alex, 2:26.11, 6. Madalyn Winger, Alex, 2:26.64, 10. Hannah Eklund, Alex, 2:30.32, 22. Heather Johnson, Alex, 2:43.26.

50 FREE - 1. Jennifer Thompson, Sartell-SS, 25.25, 12. Beth Burnham, Alex, 27.32, 16. Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Alex, 27.40, 27. Trina Weisel, Alex, 28.54, 28. Heidi Moe, Alex, 28.58.

DIVING - 1. Jenna Kremer, Alex, 207.15.

100 FLY - 1. Francesca Walker-Rozo, SCT, 1:01.78, 13. Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Alex, 1:11.63, 17. Emily Wallerich, Alex, 1:13.83, 20. Rachel Evink, Alex, 1:15.68, 24. Katelyn Edenloff, Alex, 1:18.45.

100 FREE - 1. Jennifer Thompson, Sartell-SS, 56.35, 6. Kalli Bowser, Alex, 58.04, 8. Rachel Peterson, Alex, 58.86, 20. Beth Burnham, Alex, 1:01.79, 23. Maddy Gorghuber, Alex, 1:02.86.

500 FREE - 1. Fallon Ryan, Brainerd, 5:28.14, 4. Madalyn Winger, Alex, 5:47.92, 18. Sam Ellis, Alex, 6:12.04, 19. Hannah Lindgren, Alex, 6:12.82, 32. Alyssa Welle, Alex, 6:33.29.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Sartell-St. Stephen 1:42.85, 7. Alexandria (Rachel Peterson, Megan Bristow, Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Beth Burnham) 1:48.57, 13. Alexandria (Sam Carver, Hannah Eklund, Heidi Moe, Trina Weisel) 1:54.26, 24. Alexandria (Nicole Minnerath, Anna Erickson, Darbi Crowe, Rachel Hansberry) 2:11.50.

100 BACK - 1. Ellen Bloom Sartell-SS, 59.57, 6. Kalli Bowser, Alex, 1:05.55, 10. Kate LeBrasseur, Alex, 1:08.63, 17. Ally Timm, Alex, 1:12.14, 19. Bailey Serum, Alex, 1:12.18.

100 BREAST - 1. Alycia Holwerda, Willmar, 1:11.88, 3. Hannah Eklund, Alex, 1:12.86, 4. Megan Bristow, Alex, 1:13.66, 22. Hannah Lindgren, Alex, 1:20.77, 24. Lily Clarstrom, Alex, 1:21.56.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Sartell-St. Stephen 3:46.58, 5. Alexandria (Madalyn Winger, Kate LeBrasseur, Kalli Bowser, Rachel Peterson) 3:58.87, 17. Alexandria (Heidi Moe, Ally Timm, Trina Weisel, Maddy Gorghuber) 4:19.81, 19. Alexandria (Kallie Zieman, Sam Frederick, Hadley Klepper, Rachel Hansbery) 4:28.24.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness