Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Elliot Jacobson swam the 100 breaststroke for the Cardinals at the State Class A True Team meet over the weekend, finishing seventh overall and helping the Cardinals to a fifth place team finish. (Eric Morken, Echo Press)

Alexandria swimming and diving: Cards fifth at True Team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

In a test of true team depth and strength, the Cardinal boys' swimming and diving team battled some of the very best squads in Minnesota during the Class A True Team meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center Saturday, returning with a fifth place overall finish.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"Everyone's performance is important toward the final scores," said head coach Mark Storhaug. "Four entries were allowed in each individual event and relay race [and] all participants scored points."

Alexandria had some tough competitors to face, and no one was able to break the stranglehold that St. Thomas Academy had as the Cadets won the title for the ninth consecutive time.

In fact, that's a first place in every True Team meet since the event began in 2005.

This was the second consecutive fifth place finish for the Cards, who were led by 11 top-16 finishes, including two from Kris Aaseng, who was fourth in the 200 free and second in the 500 free.

Mark Kallevig also had a pair of top-16 places, finishing 16th in the 200 IM and 14th in the 100 fly, while Eric Moe was 10th in the 50 free and 12th in the 100 free.

Aaseng, Aaron Pietrowski and Kyle Pietrowski each had two season bests in the meet as well.

"The Pietrowskis put up some very nice improvements," said Storhaug. "Aaron was nearly four seconds better in the 500 free, while younger brother Kyle was almost four seconds faster in the 200 IM and shaved off close to five seconds in the 500 free."

The Cardinals continue with their Central Lakes Conference schedule tomorrow, Thursday, when they travel to Fergus Falls.

STATE TRUE TEAM SWIMMING AND DIVING

TEAM SCORES - 1. St. Thomas Academy 2,520.5, 2. Sartell 2,098, 3. Breck/Blake 1,800.5, 4. Melrose/Sauk Centre 1,604, 5. Alexandria 1,581, 6. Simley 1,570, 7. Monticello 1,568.5, 8. Austin 1,566, 9. Spring Lake Park 1,479.5, 10. Red Wing 1,442, 11. Mankato East 1,419, 12. Orono 1,360, 13. Virginia 541.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 11. Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig, Sean Norheim 1:49.53, 27. Jake Strand, Kyle Blank, Jordan Wallin, Gage Winger 1:57.31, 39. Riley Maanum, Wesley Graves, Kyle Pietrowski, Matt Russell 2:04.60, 47. Josh Flatau, Chad Blank, Jimmy Pfeffer, Aaron Halvorson 2:12.96.

200 FREE - 4. Kris Aaseng 1:49.80, 11. Max Jacobson 1:54.85, 28. Aaron Pietrowski 2:00.01, 41. Ben Tollefson 2:09.25.

200 IM - 16. Mark Kallevig 2:15.87, 21. Zac Bartolomeo 2:18.85, 27. Elliot Jacobson 2:19.60, 29. Kyle Pietrowski 2:22.01.

50 FREE - 10. Eric Moe 23.47, 27. Kyle Blank 24.61, 28. Sean Norheim 24.66, 43. Jordan Wallin 26.02.

DIVING - 14. Brady Wolkow 232.95, 19. Preston Bowden 132.35, 35. Henri Santelman 60.95.

100 FLY - 14. Mark Kallevig 1:00.84, 27. Sean Norheim 1:06.24, 39. Gage Winger 1:09.66.

100 FREE - 12. Eric Moe 51.53, 21. Max Jacobson 52.45, 31. Jake Strand 55.57, 34. Brady Wolkow 56.19.

500 FREE - 2. Kris Aaseng 4:57.37, 10. Aaron Pietrowski 5:14.86, 27. Kyle Pietrowski 5:34.92, 40. Ben Tollefson 5:50.31.

200 FREE RELAY - 6. Eric Moe, Kyle Blank, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng 1:34.16, 23. Elliot Jacobson, Sean Norheim, Brady Wolkow, Ben Tollefson 1:41.47, 29. Jordan Wallin, Gage Winger, Matt Russell, Aaron Pietrowski 1:45.72, 49. Michael Taillefer, Ryan Wersinger, Josh Brezina, Daniel Roers 2:00.37.

100 BACK - 12. Zac Bartolomeo 1:01.39, 20. Brandon McCormick 1:04.44, 30. Jake Strand 1:07.21, 39. Riley Maanum 1:10.36.

100 BREAST - 7. Elliot Jacobson 1:05.37, 19. Kyle Blank 1:10.98, 45. Gage Winger 1:19.17.

400 FREE RELAY - 6. Eric Moe, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng 3:30.343, 23. Brady Wolkow, Ben Tollefson, Jake Strand, Aaron Pietrowski 3:49.84, 26. Zac Bartolomeo, Kyle Pietrowski, Riley Maanum, Brandon McCormick 3:52.32, 43. Andrew Sheets, Ryan Wersinger, Matt Vinje, Jimmy Pfeffer 4:11.92.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement