Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Alexandria swimming and diving: Cardinals sink Eagles

The Cardinal relays dominated in a 129-55 victory over St. Cloud Apollo swimmers Thursday night, taking all three top spots as Alexandria improved to 5-3 overall and 4-3 in CLC action.

Zac Bartolomeo, Kyle Blank, Mark Kallevig and Max Jacobson secured first in the 200 medley relay by more than three seconds, and in the 200 free relay, Eric Moe, Blank, Sean Norheim and Ben Tollefson outdistanced Alexandria's Gage Winger, Jordan Wallin, Elliot Jacobson and Kris Aaseng for first. Both foursomes were more than eight seconds faster than St. Cloud Apollo's first team.

In the 400 free relay, the two Cardinal teams paced each other in a neck-and-neck battle that saw Moe, Kallevig, Jake Strand and Tollefson taking the top spot by 0.11 seconds over M. Jacobson, Aaseng, Aaron Pietrowski and Bartolomeo.

Both of those teams were more than 18 seconds faster than the first Eagle team to touch the wall.

In all, the Redbirds posted nine first place finishes and seven 1-2 finishes as Aaseng had a pair of firsts, winning the 200 IM in 2:12.40 and the 100 free in 51.14.

Moe claimed first in the 50 free in 23.80, M. Jacobson was first in the 100 fly in 1:01.53, Bartolomeo was first in the 100 back in 1:02.41 and Brandon McCormick was first in the 100 breast in 1:12.24.

ALEXANDRIA 129, ST. CLOUD APOLLO 55

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Zac Bartolomeo, Kyle Blank, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson) 1:51.24, 3. Alexandria (Jake Strand, Gage Winger, Sean Norheim, Matt Russell) 2:00.60.

200 FREE - 1. Lucas Gerads, SCA, 2:03.81, 2. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 2:06.11, 3. Kyle Pietrowski, Alex, 2:07.35, 4. Brandon McCormick, Alex, 2:08.11.

200 IM - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 2:12.40, 2. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 2:16.88, 3. Kyle Blank, Alex, 2:21.96.

50 FREE - 1. Eric Moe, Alex, 23.80, 2. Max Jacobson, Alex, 23.95, 3. Sean Norheim, Alex, 24.75, Jake Strand, Alex, 25.76.

DIVING - 1. Darien Stegner, SCA, 223.55, 2. Brady Wolkow, Alex, 135.65, 3. Preston Bowden, Alex, 122.30.

100 FLY - 1. Max Jacobson, Alex, 1:01.53, 2. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 1:04.24, 4. Gage Winger, Alex, 1:09.91.

100 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 51.14, 2. Eric Moe, Alex, 51.54, 3. Sean Norheim, Alex, 56.49, Ben Tollefson, Alex, 56.93.

500 FREE - 1. Lucas Gerads, SCA, 5:29.87, 2. Kyle Blank, Alex, 5:38.93, 3. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 5:48.80, 4. Jake Strand, Alex, 5:50.65.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Kyle Blank, Sean Norheim, Ben Tollefson) 1:38.36, 2. Alexandria (Gage Winger, Jordan Wallin, Elliot Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 1:40.30.

100 BACK - 1. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 1:02.41, 2. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 1:02.96, 4. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 1:06.55.

100 BREAST - 1. Brandon McCormick, Alex, 1:12.24, 5. Gage Winger 1:20.39, 6. Chad Blank, Alex, 1:20.46, Wesley Graves, Alex, 1:20.37.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Mark Kallevig, Jake Strand, Ben Tollefson) 3:38.47, 2. Alexandria (Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng, Aaron Pietrowski, Zac Bartolomeo) 3:38.47, 4. Alexandria (Elliot Jacobson, Kyle Pietrowski, Riley Maanum, Jordan Wallin) 3:56.95.

Advertisement