Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Hannah Eklund had two top-eight finishes at the Section 6A True Team meet. She finished seventh in the 200 IM and fourth in the 100 breaststroke to help Alexandria finish with 1,055 points. (Echo Press photo by Eric Morken)

Alexandria swimming and diving: Cardinals fourth at True Team meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The defending state Class A champions made their case as the odds-on favorites to repeat as the Sartell Sabres cruised to a decisive win in the Section 6A True Team swimming and diving meet Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Sabres finished the day with 1,449 points, while the Alexandria squad came in fourth at 1,055 points and Minnewaska/Morris was seventh with 588.5.

The Cardinals turned in nine top-eight finishes, including two from Megan Bristow, who was seventh in the 200 free and third in the 100 breaststroke; two from Rachel Peterson, who finished sixth in the 200 free and seventh in the 100 free; two from Hannah Eklund, who was seventh in the 200 IM and fourth in the 100 breaststroke; and two from Kalli Bowser, who finished fifth in the 100 free and third in the 100 back.

Kate LeBrasseur also cracked the top-eight with a fourth in the 200 IM.

All three relays finished in the top-eight as Bowser, Eklund, Jaylen Olson-Rodel and Beth Burnham finished fourth in the 200 medley relay; Peterson, Bristow, Olson-Rodel and Burnham were fourth in the 200 free; and Bowser, LeBrassseur, Bristow and Peterson were sixth in the 400 free relay.

The Redbirds produced 12 season bests in the meet, with Peterson and Timm each notching two.

"The most notable improvements were seen from LeBrasseur when she dropped 1.5 seconds in the IM, and Emily Wallerich and McKenzie Bakeberg shaving 1.0 and 2.0 seconds, respectively in the 100 fly," said head coach Mark Nelsen. "Brecken McCormick dropped 1.3 seconds in the 100 free and Sam Ealy took 1.8 seconds off in the 100 breaststroke.

"Rachel Evink had the biggest improvement when she sliced 8.0 seconds in the 500 free."

Opdahl double runner-up

Minnewaska/Morris' Bridget Opdahl finished second in a pair of events, swimming to a 25.07 in the 50 free and 55.36 in the 100 free.

Opdahl swam legs of the eighth place 200 free relay, along with Katie Folkman, Julie Helander and Bridgitte Weaver, as well as the 10th place 400 free relay, swimming with Folkman, Arianna Maras and Weaver.

SECTION 6A TRUE TEAM GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING MEET

TEAM SCORES - 1. Sartell 1,449, 2. Melrose 1,385, 3. Sauk Centre 1,057, 4. Alexandria 1,055, 5. Rocori 904.5, 6. Albany 869, 6. Minnewaska/Morris 588.5, 8. Holdingford 543.

ALEXANDRIA RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 4. Kalli Bowser, Hannah Eklund, Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Beth Burnham 2:02.46, 9. Kate LeBrasseur, Lily Clarstrom, Heidi Moe, Trina Weisel 2:07.45, 16. Emily Erickson, Sam Ealy, Rachel Evink, Nichole Minnerath 2:16.47, 23. Abbie Biegner, Heather Johnson, Katelyn Edenloff, Whitney Olson 2:26.14.

200 FREE - 6. Rachel Peterson 2:10.52, 7. Megan Bristow 2:10.59, 15. Ally Timm 2:19.04, 25. Kallie Zieman 2:25.63.

200 IM - 4. Kate LeBrasseur 2:26.11, 7. Hannah Eklund 2:31.59, 16. Heather Johnson 2:43.32, 20. Emily Wallerich 2:45.54.

50 FREE - 13. Beth Burnham 27.69, 15. Jaylen Olson-Rodel 28.07, 18. Sam Carver 28.67, 20. Heidi Moe 28.97.

DIVING - 11. Jenna Kremer 207.15.

100 FLY - 14. Jaylen Olson-Rodel 1:13.71, 15. Emily Wallerich 1:13.83, 22. Katelyn Edenloff 1:20.15, 23. McKenzie Bakeberg 1:20.94.

100 FREE - 5. Kalli Bowser 58.74, 7. Rachel Peterson 58.86, 15. Beth Burnham 1:02.34, 23. Breckan McCormick 1:07.12.

500 FREE - 12. Sam Ellis 6:12.04, 20. Rachel Evink 6:32.13, 21. Alyssa Welle 6:35.14, 28. Emily Erickson 6:48.04.

200 FREE RELAY - 4. Rachel Peterson, Megan Bristow, Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Beth Burnham 1:48.59, 10. Sam Carver, Hannah Eklund, Heidi Moe, Trina Weisel 1:54.26, 22. Katie Bowen, Karina Carlsen, Hadley Klepper, Rachel Hansberry 2:05.28, 28. Trihanna Olson, Darbi Crowe, Anna Erickson, Sam Frederick 2:17.11.

100 BACK - 3. Kalli Bowser 1:06.17, 9. Kate LeBrasseur 1:08.83, 15. Ally Timm 1:12.14, 17. Bailey Serum 1:13.93.

100 BREAST - 3. Megan Bristow 1:13.83, 4. Hannah Eklund 1:13.83, 12. Lily Clarstrom 1:21.91, 15. Sam Ealy 1:23.01.

400 FREE RELAY - 6. Kalli Bowser, Kate LeBrasseur, Megan Bristow, Rachel Peterson 3:59.37, 15. Jenna Kremer, Heidi Moe, Ally Timm, Trina Weisel 4:19.13, 20. Rachel Hansberry, Hadley Klepper, Kallie Zieman, Sam Ellis 4:32.81, 26. Anna Erickson, Nicole Minnerath, Darbi Crowe, Sam Fredrick 4:52.02.

MINNEWASKA/MORRIS RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 18. Meghan Thoen, Mason Schlief, Emily Edmunds, Katie Folkman 2:18.03, 20. Agnes Dieters, Amanda Thompson, Colleen Rutledge, Julie Helander 2:22.08, 26. Patience Tharp, Tristin Heald, Ashley Anderson, Kendra Harpstead 2:30.51.

200 FREE - 27. Arianna Maras 2:26.15, 28. Halleigh Thompson 2:29.42.

200 IM - 15. Bridgitte Weaver 2:41.30, 24. Agnes Dieters and Colleen Rutledge 2:53.57.

50 FREE - 2. Bridget Opdahl 25.07, 26. Katie Folkman 29.79, 28. Meghan Thoen 30.20.

DIVING - 5. Julie Helander 261, 21. Mason Schlief 92.70, 22. Haley Gallagher 86.45.

100 FLY - 26. Emily Edwards 1:24.13, 27. Ashley Anderson 1:26.42.

100 FREE - 2. Bridget Opdahl 55.36, 26. Rachel Erickson 1:09.37.

500 FREE - 13. Bridgitte Weaver 6:12.37, 25. Halleigh Thompson 6:43.20, 29. Colleen Rutledge 6:56.09, 32. Ashley Homme 7:56.97.

200 FREE RELAY - 8. Katie Folkman, Julie Helander, Bridgitte Weaver, Bridget Opdahl 1:52.77, 21. Mason Schlief, Rachel Erickson, Julia Hoffmann, Halleigh Thompson 2:04.45, 25. Kendra Harpstad, Arianna Maras, Amanda Thompson, Ashlee Boysen 2:08.89.

100 BACK - 21. Meghan Thoen 1:15.92, 22. Arianna Maras 1:16.59, 27. Patience Tharp 1:27.34.

100 BREAST - 17. Mason Schlief 1:23.82, 23. Amanda Thompson 1:25.23, 28. Tristin Heald 1:31.84.

400 FREE RELAY - 10. Katie Folkman, Arianna Maras, Bridgitte Weaver, Bridget Opdahl 4:13.94, 21. Colleen Rutledge, Rachel Erickson, Halleigh Thompson, Julie Helander 4:35.70, 25. Ashley Anderson, Julia Hoffmann, Natasha Nemmers, Agnes Dieters 4:50.63, 29. Ashlee Boysen, Patience Tharp, Haley Gallagher, Emily Edmunds 5:21.47.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness