Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Alexandria swimming and diving: Cardinal boys splash Rocori 112-71

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Cardinals Alexandria, 56308

Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Behind seven individual victories, the Alexandria boys' swimming and diving team earned their second win of the season with a 112-71 victory over Rocori in Central Lakes Conference action.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Eric Moe and Elliot Jacobson both had a pair of wins for the Cards as Moe swam a 1:58.59 to finish first in the 200 free and 5:30.82 for top honors in the 500 free. Jacobson won the 200 IM in 2:24.45 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.08.

The Cardinals also picked up all three relay victories as Zac Bartolomeo, Jacobson, Mark Kallevig and Max Jacobson swam to a 1:51.51 in the 200 medley relay, Moe, Kyle Blank, M. Jacobson, Aaron Pietrowski won the 200 free relay in 1:40.46, and Moe, Kallevig, M. Jacobson and Pietrowski cruised to a first in the 400 free relay in 3:40.02.

Alexandria posted eight season bests in the meet as Sean Norheim and Brandon McCormick each had two.

"McCormick, even though a rookie this year, continues to improve at each meet," said head coach Mark Storhaug. "He has steadily solidified his spot in the starting lineup after just three contests. His backstroke time was two seconds faster tonight.

"Jimmy Pfeffer also made a nice improvement by raising his diving score by seven points."

Alexandria will be at Sauk Rapids-Rice on January 3.

ALEXANDRIA 112, ROCORI 71

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson) 1:51.51, 3. Alexandria (Jake Strand, Kyle Blank, Sean Norheim, Matt Russell) 2:00.49.

200 FREE - 1. Eric Moe, Alex, 1:58.57, 2. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 2:04.36, 3. Ben Tollefson, Alex, 2:11.42.

200 IM - 1. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 2:24.46, 2. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 2:26.06, 5. Gage Winger, Alex, 2:34.64.

50 FREE - 1. Jesse Jacobs, Roc, 23.59, 2. Sean Norheim, Alex, 24.23, 3. Kyle Blank, Alex, 24.73, 4. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 25.21.

DIVING - 1. Austin Mayers, Roc, 170.75, 2. Jimmy Pfeffer, Alex, 135.20.

100 FLY - 1. Sam Meyer, Roc, 1:02.47, 2. Max Jacobson, Alex, 1:02.84, 3. Sean Norheim, Alex, 1:05.52.

100 FREE - 1. Jesse Jacobs, Roc, 52.17, 3. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 54.05, 4. Jake Strand, Alex, 57.79, 5. Brandon McCormick, Alex, 58.42.

500 FREE - 1. Eric Moe, Alex, 5:30.82, 2. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 5:30.25, 3. Kyle Pietrowski, Alex, 5:55.65.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Kyle Blank, Max Jacobson, Aaron Pietrowski) 1:40.46, 3. Alexandria (Elliot Jacobson, Sean Norheim, Gage Winger, Ben Tollefson) 1:42.00.

100 BACK - 1. Sam Meyer, Roc, 1:02.52, 2. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 1:03.56, 3. Jake Strand, Alex, 1:07.57, 4. Brandon McCormick, Alex, 1:09.29.

100 BREAST - 1. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 1:09.08, 3. Kyle Blank, Alex, 1:15.56, 4. Gage Winger, Alex, 1:19.88.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson, Aaron Pietrowski) 3:40.02, 3. Alexandria (Brandon McCormick, Zac Bartolomeo, Jake Strand, Ben Tollefson) 4:01.21.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness