Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Last year's Student Showcase event featured displays of student artwork. (Echo Press photo)

Alexandria Public Schools students' talents and creativity on display

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
life Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Discovery Middle School in Alexandria will host the third annual Student Showcase celebration on Thursday, March 15 from 5:30 to 8 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The purpose of the event is to showcase the artistic, musical and academic talent of District 206 students in a public open house format.

The talent will include vocal, strings, instrumental, speech and drama performances (individual and groups); Destination ImagiNation team performances; and academic displays including Community Education Lego League, Science Fair, Robotics, Business/Career Mentorship, School Community Garden, Small Engines, Student Video Productions, Service Learning, and Teacher Innovation Grant Projects.

A variety of student art and writing exhibits will also be on display.

Admission to the event is free; light refreshments will be served.

The showcase is sponsored by the Alexandria Public Schools Education Foundation, JHS Student "A" Club and Education Minnesota Alexandria.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

FINE ARTS PERFORMANCES (STAGE)

5:40 p.m. - Adam Astrup, guitar solos.

5:45 p.m. - Eric Welle, guitar solo.

5:50 p.m. - Ellie Wallace, vocal solo, guitar.

5:55 p.m. - Amelia Golde, trumpet solo.

6 p.m. - Kylee Johnson and Melissa Vonderhaar, vocal solo, piano.

6:05 p.m. - Tiara Windhorst, vocal solo, guitar.

6:15 p.m. - Josie Nelson, vocal solo, ukulele.

6:20 p.m. - Bailee Atchison, vocal solo.

6:25 p.m. - Anna Peterson, vocal solo, guitar.

6:30 p.m. - Contest awards program.

6:50 p.m. - Emily Merten, cello solo.

6:55 p.m. - Jenna Collins, vocal solo.

7 p.m. - William Sieling and Jayne Haglin, violin/cello duet.

7:05 p.m. - Jordan Arel, vocal solo.

7:10 p.m. - William Sieling, viola solo.

7:15 p.m. - Courtney Wosepka, vocal solo.

7:20 p.m. - Kristopher Aaseng, string bass solo.

7:25 p.m. - Alex Blaser, vocal solo.

7:30 p.m. - Meghan Hartokolis, flute solo.

7:35 p.m. - Kalee Guenther, vocal solos/guitar.

7:45 p.m. - Alex Blaser, oboe solo.

7:50 p.m. - Spencer Brand, trumpet solo.

7:55 p.m. - Meghan Hartokolis and Alex Blaser, flute/oboe duet.

SPEECH AND DRAMA

PERFORMANCES (MEDIA CENTER)

5:40 p.m. - 9-12th grade drama performances.

6:10 p.m. - Theater games.

6:40 p.m. - Speech team performances.

ART DEMONSTRATIONS AND EXHIBITS (CAFETERIA)

Cash in on Your Creativity contest entries.

Community Education Lego League.

DMS Business/Computer.

DMS "Discovery Highlights" Student News.

DMS Heatwave Club/Technology Education.

Elementary Science Fair Projects.

JHS Career Mentorship.

JHS First Robotics Team.

JHS Small Engines High Mile Go-Karts.

JHS Senior Social "Empty Bowls" Project.

Miltona School Community Garden.

Teacher Innovation Grant Projects.

DESTINATION IMAGINATION (DI) PERFORMANCES (ROOM D244)

6 p.m. - Lincoln Elementary Team, T&T - Talented and Terrific - Camille Hegstad, Shea Issendorf, Olivia Maday, Makenna Stock - "Hold It!" (Balsa Wood Problem).

6:15 p.m. - Voyager Elementary Team, Spectacular Stars - Annie Bowser, Sidney Drew, Meredith Kleve, Kaylee Meyer, Anna Zwilling - "Coming Attractions" (Theater Problem).

7 p.m. - Lincoln Elementary Team - Straight A's - Dane Galloway, Josh Helmbrecht, Parker Jabas, Graham Peterson, Isaac Siegel - "Coming Attractions" (Theater Problem).

7:15 p.m. - Lincoln Elementary Team - Fab 5 - Nathan Halstead, Cameron Hochsprung, Tyler Jabas, Aaron Jost, Zachary Kent - "Hold It!" (Balsa Wood Problem).

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement