Weather Forecast

Alexandria's Wensia Johnson races to a 11.69 in the 100-meter dash, a time that is faster than the U.S. Junior Qualifying mark. (Contributed)

Alexandria girls' track and field: Johnson breaks pair of state records

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria,Minnesota 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria girls' track and field: Johnson breaks pair of state records
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549

Alexandria had seven first place finishes in the Central Lakes Conference outdoor track and field championships last Thursday, and came away with a pair of state-record bests while earning a fourth place team finish.


"The team may not have finished as high as we'd like as a team, but that was not due to a lack of impressive performances," said head coach Meghan Orgeman-Crumb. "With our team not at full strength coming into the meet, we knew that placing in the top three would have been a tremendous accomplishment, given the size and strength of Brainerd, Willmar and Sartell.

"The Cardinals ended up in fourth place, missing third by only 0.5 points, but it was the individual performances which created a wave of excitement, not only on our team, but across the state.

"Stealing the show was our own Wensia Johnson as she set conference and state records in all four of her events," said her coach. "In her first event on the track, Wensia not only won the 100-meter dash, but she also broke the CLC meet record, ran faster than the All-Time Minnesota best time [of] 11.71 set at the state meet by Tayler Anderson, and ran faster than the U.S. Junior Qualifying time of 11.70."

Johnson also led the 4x100 relay to a first place as she and Gabby Koel, Anna Spanbauer and Mady Urman ran a 49.54, breaking the CLC record set by Alexandria last year.

In the long jump, the Cardinal freshman leapt to a 19' 5.25" first place, breaking the CLC mark and surpassing the Minnesota All-Time best of 19' 2.5" set by Analisa Huschle in 2009.

She rounded out her day with another CLC record as she sprinted to first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.46, breaking her own record set last year.

The Cardinals also received first place finishes from Megan Hasz in the 3,200-meter run, Karly Betterman in the triple jump and Briquelle Bowden in the high jump.

"Those first place finishers, along with a third place finish by JeAnna Miller in the high jump, earned All-Conference honors," said Orgeman-Crumb. "CLC honorable mention (4th-6th place) went to Mady Urman, who earned honors in both the 100-meter dash, placing fourth, and in the 200-meter dash, placing fifth, and Cheyenne Hendrickson with her sixth place in the discus."



GIRLS' SCORES - Brainerd 124.5, Willmar 118.5, Sartell-SS 110.5, Alexandria 109.5, St. Cloud Tech 80, Rocori 72, Fergus Falls 58, Sauk Rapids-Rice 19.5, St. Cloud Apollo 10.


100 HURDLES - 7. Becca Illies 16.35, 17. Liza Knoblach 18.57. 300 HURDLES - 7. Gabby Koel 48.12, 8. Karly Betterman 48.61, 15. Shaneé Herd 51.46.

100 DASH - 1. Wensia Johnson 11.69, 4. Madi Urman 13.04, 7. Gabby Koel 13.42. 200 DASH - 1. Wensia Johnson 24.46, 5. Mady Urman 26.71, 16. Tayler Kaufman 28.68. 400 DASH - 10. Sara Wegner 1:06.26, 19. Jaylen Olson-Rodel 1:08.82, 22. Leah Huss 1:11.38.

800 RUN - 8. Julia Sieling 2:29.12, 14. Morgan Melrose 2:36.16, 22. Kate LeBrasseur 2:46.85. 1,600 RUN - 14. Hannah Wendel 6:10.13, 20. Whitney Olson 6:36.70. 3,200 RUN - 1. Megan Hasz 11:11.67, 13. Ellie Hurlen 12:43.68.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Wensia Johnson, Gabby Koel, Briquelle Bowden, Mady Urman 49.54. 4X200 RELAY - 7. Anna Spanbauer, Becca Illies, Liza Knoblach, Tayler Kaufman 1:55.01. 4X400 RELAY - 7. Sara Wegner, Jaylen Olson-Rodel, JeAnna Miller, Shaneé Herd 4:29.18. 4X800 RELAY - 5. Julia Sieling, Morgan Melrose, Ellie Hurlen, Karly Betterman 10:11.95.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Briquelle Bowden 5-3, 3. JeAnna Miller 5-0, 11. Gabby Koel 4-6. POLE VAULT - 9. Tayler Kaufman 8-0. LONG JUMP - 1. Wensia Johnson 19-5.25, 10. Jaylen Olson-Rodel 15-2.75, 22. Liza Knoblach 13-3.25. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Karly Betterman 34-4.5, 7. JeAnna Miller 32-2.75, 12. Hannah Wendel 31-2.

DISCUS - 6. Cheyenne Hendrickson 103-5, 7. Kimberly Wilkin 102-0, 12. Murphy Notch 87-4. SHOT PUT - 8. Kimberly Wilkin 30-10.5, 13. Cheyenne Hendrickson 29-8, 16. Murphy Notch 29-4.75.