Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Alexandria boys' swimming and diving: Cards win nine events to top Storm

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Cardinals Alexandria, 56308

Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Using nine victories, including a pair by Eric Moe and by Mark Kallevig, Alexandria swam past Sauk Rapids-Rice 119-64 and improved to 3-2 overall.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Moe picked up wins in the 200 free in 1:57.84 and in the 100 free in 51.65, while Kallevig posted a 2:17.30 in the 200 IM and 1:00.71 in the 100 butterfly.

The Cardinals also got wins from Kris Aaseng with a 24.49 in the 50 free, Aaron Pietrowski with a 5:28.91 in the 500 free and Zac Bartolomeo with a 1:02.65 in the 100 backstroke.

Two of the three relay wins also went to Alexandria as Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Kallevig and Max Jacobson won the 200 medley and Moe, Kallevig, M. Jacobson and Aaseng claimed the 400 free relay.

Along with the win, the Cardinals posted 10 season bests, including two by Bartolomeo, one of which was more than a two second improvement in the 200 IM.

Kyle Pietrowski and Ben Tollefson both cut eight seconds in the 500 free and Brandon McCormick cut three seconds in the 100 back.

Alexandria is 2-2 in the Central Lakes Conference, and will host Sartell tomorrow, Thursday, at 6 p.m.

ALEXANDRIA 119, SAUK RAPIDS-RICE 64

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson) 1:50.25, 3. Alexandria (Jake Strand, Kyle Blank, Sean Norheim, Jordan Wallin) 1:57.10.

200 FREE - 1. Eric Moe, Alex, 1:57.84, 2. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 2:04.10, 4. Ben Tollefson, Alex, 2:10.38.

200 IM - 1. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 2:17.30, 2. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 2:22.61, 3. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 2:23.24.

50 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 24.49, 2. Kyle Blank, Alex, 24.64, 3. Sean Norheim, Alex, 24.94.

DIVING -1. Mathew Bethke, SRR, 189.65.

100 FLY - 1. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 1:00.71, 2. Max Jacobson, Alex, 1:01.34, 5. Sean Norheim, Alex, 1:05.80.

100 FREE - 1. Eric Moe, Alex, 51.65, 2. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 52.69, 4. Jake Strand, Alex, 57.00.

500 FREE - 1. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 5:28.91, 2. Kyle Pietrowski, Alex, 5:41.56, 4. Ben Tollefson, Alex, 5:54.67.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Sauk Rapids-Rice 1:42.18, 2. Alexandria (Elliot Jacobson, Sean Norheim, Gage Winger, Ben Tollefson) 1:43.15.

100 BACK - 1. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 1:02.65, 2. Brandon McCormick, Alex, 1:06.86, 3. Jake Strand, Alex, 1:07.09.

100 BREAST - 1. Charlie Ramler, SRR, 1:07.96, 2. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 1:08.27, 3. Kyle Blank, Alex, 1:12.98, 4. Gage Winger, Alex, 1:20.28.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 3:38.21, 3. Alexandria (Ben Tollefson, Zac Bartolomeo, Jake Strand, Aaron Pietrowski) 3:53.32.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness