Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Alexandria boys' swimming and diving: Cards fall to Sartell

The Cardinal boys' swimming and diving team fell to 2-3 in Central Lakes Conference action with a 104-82 loss to Sartell Thursday night.

The Redbirds had just four wins against the Sabres, who were last year's conference runners-up.

Kris Aaseng had a pair of wins as he took the 200 free in 1:52.61 and the 500 free in 5:08.16, while the 400 free relay of Brady Wolkow, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson and Aaseng swam to first.

Wolkow, an 8th grader, also won the diving event with 140.20 points.

"That was a season high for Brady on the boards by [more than] 10 points," said head coach Mark Storhaug. "Wolkow also had a best time in the 100 freestyle, one of the nine bests for the host team in all."

Jacobson dropped more than two seconds in the 200 free, while Elliot Jacobson cut nearly two seconds from his 200 IM time, and Zac Bartolomeo shaved off more than a second from his previous best.

Alexandria is now 3-3 overall and will head to Willmar tomorrow, Thursday.

SARTELL 104,

ALEXANDRIA 82

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Sartell 1:45.45, 3. Alexandria (Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig, Eric Moe) 1:47.56, 5. Alexandria (Jake Strand, Kyle Blank, Sean Norheim, Brady Wolkow) 1:56.18.

200 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 1:52.61, 2. Max Jacobson, Alex, 1:55.14, 4. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 2:02.14.

200 IM - 1. Ian Lawson, Sar, 2:13.11, 2. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 2:15.80, 4. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 2:18.60, 6. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 2:21.14.

50 FREE - 1. Jack Hellie, Sar, 23.04, 2. Eric Moe, Alex, 23.50, 5. Kyle blank, Alex, 24.61, 6. Sean Norheim, Alex, 24.96.

DIVING - 1. Brady Wolkow, Alex, 140.20, 3. Jimmy Pfeffer, Alex, 114.90, 4. Preston Bowden, Alex, 114.50.

100 FLY - 1. Conner Hollingsworth, Sar, 58.47, 2. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 1:00.007, 5. Sean Norheim, Alex, 1:04.91.

100 FREE - 1. Jack Hellie, Sar, 50.73, 2. Eric Moe, Alex, 51.55, 3. Max Jacobson, Alex, 51.96, 5. Brady Wolkow, Alex, 55.38.

500 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, 5:08.16, 3. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 5:25.13, 4. Kyle Pietrowski, Alex, 5:46.78.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Sartell 1:32.30, 2. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Kyle Blank, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 1:34.10.

100 BACK - 1. Drew Reitz, Sar, 1:01.01, 2. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 1:01.36, 5. Jake Strand, Alex, 1:04.91, 6. Brandon McCormick, Alex, 1:06.10.

100 BREAST - 1. Ian Larson, Sar, 1:05.04, 2. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 1:06.67, 5. Kyle Blank, Alex, 1:12.98, 6. Gage Winger, Alex, 1:16.73.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Brady Wolkow, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 3:35.57, 4. Alexandria (Jake Strand, Jordan Wallin, Ben Tollefson, Aaron Pietrowski) 3:49.69.

Advertisement
randomness