Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Alexandria boys' swimming and diving: Cardinals head to U of M Aquatic Center

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Cardinals Alexandria, 56308

Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The Cardinal boys' swimming and diving team heads to the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center tomorrow, Saturday, for the Maroon, Gold, Bronze and Tiger Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Cardinals, who compete in the Tiger Division, will begin swimming and diving action at 9:30 a.m.

Eric Moe has the best time coming in to the 100 free event with a time of 51.14, followed closely by Spencer Whyte of North St. Paul at 51.57.

Alexandria has the seventh best time coming in to the 200 medley relay as Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig and Max Jacobson have a time of 1:48.26. Osseo has the best time coming in at 1:44.26.

In the 200 free, Kris Aaseng is seeded No. 5 with a time of 1:53.49, behind top-seeded Cole Bateman of Hutchinson at 1:50.00, while in the 200 IM, Mark Kallevig is No. 7 with a time of 2:14.99. Tim Van Laarhoven of Osseo comes in first at 2:06.70.

In the 50 free, Spencer Whyte of North St. Paul has the best time at 22.76, while Eric Moe is seeded No. 5 at 23.46, and in diving, Jimmy Pfeffer is No. 12 with a total 135.20. The top seed is Jacob Carlson of Chisago Lakes with a 222.10.

Andrew France of Apple Valley is the top seed in the 100 fly with a time of 54.03, while Alexandria's Kallevig is No. 12 with a 59.88, and in the 500 free, Nolan Vander Ploeg of Osseo has the best time at 4:51.09, while Alexandria's Aaseng is No. 4 with a 5:13.26.

The Cardinal 200 free relay of Moe, Kyle Blank, M. Jacobson and Aaseng is seeded No. 3 with a time of 1:35.66, trailing top seeded River Falls, Wisconsin, which has a time of 1:35.54.

Cole Bateman of Hutchinson brings in the best time in the 100 backstroke with a 52.01, while Zac Bartolomeo is 11th at 1:03.26, and in the 100 breaststroke, E. Jacobson is fifth with a 1:07.15. Van?Laarhoven is first with a 1:04.04.

In the 400 free relay, Moe, Kallevig, M. Jacobson and Aaseng are the third seed with a 3:32.63, while Osseo comes in first at 3:23.63.

This year, swimmers, fans and coaches can catch all the action on their mobile devices with the Meet Mobile app available through App Store or Google play.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement