Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Alexandria boys' swimming and diving: Cardinals battle Southwest at Maroon and Gold Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/all/themes/echopress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria boys' swimming and diving: Cardinals battle Southwest at Maroon and Gold Invite
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

A late surge put the Cardinal boys' swimming and diving team in first place in the Tiger Division of the annual Maroon and Gold Invitational Saturday, but they couldn't hold on to that spot, finishing second to Minneapolis Southwest by just 15.5 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

It was a great effort by the Redbirds as they tallied two first place spots and 10 top-8 finishes.

After finishing the first six events with 5th through 8th place finishes, Alexandria began to rebound.

"We made a valiant second half charge, however, with 10 bests in our last 12 tries," said head coach Mark Storhaug. "After event nine, the Cards found themselves in first place, thanks to wins in the 100 free and 200 free relay, and it was game on.

"Our 200 and 400 free relays both lopped off respectable lumps of time, but Minneapolis Southwest was not a willing participant in our plans to win."

"The Lakers reclaimed first place after a 2-3 finish in the backstroke, maintained a slim lead after the breaststroke, and then saw both the 400 free relay teams make big time drops to hang onto the top spot."

Eric Moe captured top honors for the Cardinals in the 100 free, swimming to a 51.11, while the 200 free relay team of Moe, Kyle Blank, Max Jacobson and Kris Aaseng was first in 1:33.73.

Two of Alexandria's top-8 finishes came from Aaseng with a third in the 200 free and a second in the 500 free, and from Moe, who was fourth in the 50 free and first in the 100 free.

M. Jacobson had a third in the 100 free, while Aaron Pietrowski was seventh in the 500 free and Elliot Jacobson was fifth in the 100 breast.

The Cardinals also had one relay team place in the top-8 of each of the three races.

Alexandria had 15 season bests, including two by Aaseng, Pietrowski, E. Jacobson and Moe.

Zac Bartolomeo had one of the biggest improvements as he dropped four seconds in the 200 IM, and Aaseng, who cut more than 10 seconds in the 500 free.

The No. 1 foursomes in the 200 and 400 free relays dropped a total of six seconds.

Alexandria will now host Sartell on Thursday.

MAROON AND GOLD INVITATIONAL

SWIMMING AND

DIVING MEET

TIGER DIVISION

TEAM SCORES - 1. Minneapolis Southwest 393.5, 2. Alexandria 378, 3. Osseo 360, 4. Hutchinson 322, 5. Melrose/Sauk Centre 305.5, 6. South St. Paul 278.5, 7. Chisago Lakes 257, 8. Apple Valley 251, 9. North St. Paul 171, 10. River Falls, WI 157, 11. Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 151, 12. Rocori 142, 13. Shakopee 137, 14. Sauk Rapids-Rice 107, 15. Minneapolis South/Washburn/Roosevelt 104.5, 16. Moorhead 34.

ALEXANDRIA RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 8. Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson 1:49.79, 16. Jake Strand, Kyle Blank, Sean Norheim, Gage Winger 1:57.17.

200 FREE - 3. Kris Aaseng 1:50.87, 14. Aaron Pietrowski 2:03.00, 24. Ben Tollefson 2:09.93.

200 IM - 9. Mark Kallevig 2:15.36, 12. Zac Bartolomeo 2:19.22, 15. Elliot Jacobson 2:20.50.

50 FREE - 4. Eric Moe 23.38, 23. Kyle Blank 24.71, 24. Sean Norheim 24.87.

DIVING - 18. Brady Wolkow 98.60.

100 FLY - 13. Mark Kallevig 1:01.03, 26. Sean Norheim 1:05.63.

100 FREE - 1. Eric Moe 51.11, 3. Max Jacobson 51.81, 24. Jake Strand 56.65.

500 FREE - 2. Kris Aaseng 5:02.92, 7. Aaron Pietrowski 5:24.96, 12. Kyle Pietrowski 5:39.77.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Eric Moe, Kyle Blank, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng 1:33.73, 12. Elliot Jacobson, Sean Norheim, Gage Winger, Ben Tollefson, 1:40.79.

100 BACK - 13. Zac Bartolomeo 1:07.78, 20. Jake Strand 1:05.48, 21. Brandon McCormick 1:05.53.

100 BREAST - 5. Elliot Jacobson 1:06.34, 15. Kyle Blank 1:11.59, 35. Gage Winger 1:19.33.

400 FREE RELAY - 3. Eric Moe, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng 3:28.28, 14. Brandon McCormick, Ben Tollefson, Aaron Pietrowski, Jake Strand 3:48.19.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness