Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Driver dies in rollover on Highway 29

Advertisement

Alexandria boys fifth at Mega Meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/all/themes/echopress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria boys fifth at Mega Meet
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Alexandria’s Mitch Peck continued to put together an impressive season with three more top-eight finishes to help the Cardinals finish fifth out of 18 teams at the Central Minnesota Mega Meet in Sauk Rapids on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

“The improvement continues and the juniors and seniors continue to step up,” head coach Mike Empting said. “This was fun to see on Saturday.”

Peck’s best finish came in the 300-meter hurdles where he took third in a time of 41.16. He added a fifth-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles (16.06) and another fifth-place finish in the 200-meter dash in a time of 23.56.

Alexandria’s only first-place finish came from Colin Guetter in the discus. Guetter won with a throw of 163-07. Aaron Steidl took third in the shot put with a throw of 49-03. Other third-place finishes came from John Vogeler in the high jump (6-00) and Joe Gorghuber in the triple jump (40-09).

Gorghuber had two more top-eight finishes. He was sixth in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.13 and eighth in the 300-meter hurdles in 43.16 seconds.

Minnehaha Academy won the Mega Meet in narrow fashion with 76.5 points, just in front of Sartell at 75. Foley rounded out the top three with 55 points.

Alexandria will now turn its attention to the Section 8AA True Team meet in Buffalo on Thursday at 2 p.m.

MEGA MEET

TEAM RESULTS – 1) Minnehaha Academy 76.5; 2. Sartell 75; 3. Foley 55; 4. St. Francis 53.5; 5. ALEXANDRIA 52; 6. St. Louis Park 49; 7. Tech 45.5; 8. Centennial 43; 9. Maple Grove 38; 9. CR Boys 38; 11. Little Falls 35; 11. Apollo 35; 13. Rocori 28.5; 14. Sauk Rapids 23; 15. Albany 20; 15. Cathedral 20; 17. St. Cloud Christian 10; 18. Litchfield 5

ALEXANDRIA TOP-EIGHT FINISHES – 110-METER HURDLES – Peck – fifth place, 16.06; Gorghuber – sixth place, 16.13; 300-METER HURDLES – Peck – third place, 41.16; Gorghuber – eighth place, 43.16; 200-METER DASH – Peck – fifth place, 23.56; 3,200-METER RUN – Aaron Runge – sixth place, 10:13.74; HIGH JUMP – Vogeler – third place, 6-00; POLE VAULT – Alec Wosepka – sixth place, 12-03; TRIPLE JUMP – Gorghuber – third place, 40-09; DISCUS – Guetter – first place, 163-07; SHOT PUT – Steidl – third place, 49-03

Advertisement
Eric Morken
Eric Morken is the sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press and Osakis Review newspapers in Douglas County, MN. Follow him on Twitter at echo_sports.
(320) 763-1229
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness