Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Alex swimming and diving: Cards splash Otters

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/all/themes/echopress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alex swimming and diving: Cards splash Otters
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Alexandria's 103-82 win over Fergus Falls Friday night put the Cardinal swimming and diving team into third place in the Central Lakes Conference standings with a 5-3 record.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"The Cards beat Fergus Falls for the first time since the '08-'09 school year," said head coach Mark Storhaug. "The victory was nothing fancy, as Alexandria outscored Fergus just five times, won only five of the 12 events and recorded only one season best time.

"We'll take the win, however, as these are usually hard to come by against Fergus."

The Cards got a pair of wins from Kris Aaseng, who took the 200 free in 1:50.23 and the 500 free in 5:00.16.

Mark Kallevig picked up the 200 IM win in 2:15.69 and Eric Moe won the 50 free in 23.69.

Moe, Kallevig, Max Jacobson and Aaseng paired up in the 400 free relay, swimming to a 3:35.52 win.

Alexandria will now host the CLC championship meet tomorrow, Thursday, with diving prelims, and on Saturday will host the finals in both swimming at diving beginning at noon.

ALEXANDRIA 103, FERGUS FALLS 82

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Fergus Falls 1:46.43, 2. Alexandria (Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig, Kyle Blank) 1:50.41, 3. Alexandria (Jake Strand, Brandon McCormick, Sean Norheim, Matt Russell) 1:57.88, 4. Alexandria (Riley Maanum, Chad Blank, Gage Winger, Aaron Halvorson) 2:08.30.

200 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 1:50.23, 2. Max Jacobson, Alex, 1:56.27, 4. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 2:02.45.

200 IM - 1. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 2:15.69, 2. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 2:20.37, 4. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 2:24.08.

50 FREE - 1. Eric Moe, Alex, 23.69, 3. Kyle Blank, Alex, 24.87, 4. Sean Norheim, Alex, 25.10.

DIVING - 1. Michael Aasness, FF, 263.10, 4. Preston Bowden, Alex, 136.10, 5. Jackson Grove, Alex, 120.15, 6. Henri Santelman, Alex, 98.20.

100 FLY - 1. Joe Kitzman, FF, 53.23, 3. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 1:00.80, 4. Max Jacobson, Alex, 1:02.68, 5. Sean Norheim, Alex, 1:05.89.

100 FREE - 1. Cal Mouritsen, FF, 50.10, 2. Eric Moe, Alex, 51.17, 3. Jake Strand, Alex, 55.52, 5. Ben Tollefson, Alex, 57.30.

500 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 5:00.16, 2. Aaron Pietrowski, Alex, 5:23, 28, 3. Kyle Pietrowski, Alex, 5:47.95.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Fergus Falls 1:34.76, 2. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Kyle Blank, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 1:35.75, 3. Alexandria (Elliot Jacobson, Gage Winger, Aaron Pietrowski, Sean Norheim) 1:44.27, 5. Alexandria (Ben Tollefson, Andrew Sheets, Jordan Wallin, Matt Russell) 1:47.81.

100 BACK - 1. Joe Kitzman, FF, 57.46, 2. Zac Bartolomeo, alex, 1:02.27, 4. Jake Strand, Alex, 1:04.96, 5. Brandon McCormick, Alex, 1:05.98.

100 BREAST - 1. Cal Mouritsen, FF, 1:06.05, 2. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 1:06.21, 4. Kyle Blank, Alex, 1:13.46, 5. Chad Blank, Alex, 1:19.47.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Alexandria (Eric Moe, Mark Kallevig, Max Jacobson, Kris Aaseng) 3:35.52, 2. Alexandria (Ben Tollefson, Zac Bartolomeo, Aaron Pietrowski, Jake Strand) 3:50.11, 4. Alexandria (Riley Maanum, Luke Houska, Kyle Pietrowski, Brandon McCormick) 4:00.75.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement