Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Alex swimming and diving: Brainerd ends Cards' win streak

The Alexandria swimming and diving team saw its seven-meet winning streak come to an end in the regular-season finale on Tuesday as Brainerd handed the Cardinals a 119-66 loss.

That wrapped up a 7-3 regular season for Alexandria. The Cardinals finished third in the Central Lakes Conference standings behind only Sartell and Brainerd.

The Warriors proved to be too much in every race as the Cardinals didn't record a first-place finish. They did capture 10 runner-up finishes, led by two each from Megan Bristow (200-IM, 2:28.24, 100 breaststroke, 1:15.57), Madalyn Winger (100 butterfly, 1:08.20, 500 freestyle, 6:04.26) and Kalli Bowser (100 freestyle, 58.82, 100 backstroke, 1:07.26).

The Cardinals will now turn their attention to the CLC championship meet, which is set to start next Thursday in Willmar.

MEET RESULTS

Brainerd 119, Alexandria 66

ALEXANDRIA RESULTS - 200-MEDLEY RELAY - Bowser, Bristow, Winger, Beth Burnham - second place, 2:04.27; Kate LeBrasseur, Sam Ealy, Jaylen Olson-Rodel, Trina Weisel - third place, 2:11.04

200 FREESTYLE - Rachel Peterson - second place, 2:11.88; Sam Ellis - fifth place, 2:20.24

200 IM - Bristow - second place, 2:28.24; LeBrasseur - third place, 2:29.43; Heather Johnson - fifth place, 2:45.41

50 FREESTYLE - Burnham - third place, 27.70; Olson-Rodel - fourth place, 27.89

DIVING - Jenna Kremer - fourth place, 143.10

100 BUTTERFLY - Winger - second place, 1:08.20; Olson-Rodel - fourth place, 1:14.44; Rachel Evink - sixth place, 1:18.82

100 FREESTYLE - Bowser - second place, 58.82; Peterson - fourth place, 1:00.28; Burnham - fifth place, 1:03.09

500 FREESTYLE - Winger - second place, 6:04.26; Ellis - fourth place, 6:20.17; Hannah Lindgren - sixth place, 6:25.88

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Peterson, Bristow, Olson-Rodel, Burnham - second place, 1:51.21; Maddy Gorghuber, Kremer, Heidi Moe, Trina Weisel - fourth place, 2:00.15

100 BACKSTROKE - Bowser - second place, 1:07.26; LeBrasseur - fourth place, 1:10.42; Ally Timm - sixth place, 1:13.50

100 BREASTSTROKE - Bristow - second place, 1:15.57; Lily Clarstrom - fourth place, 1:22.19; Lindgren - fifth place, 1:24.40

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Bowser, Peterson, LeBrasseur, Winger - second place, 4:03.01; Kremer, Rachel Evink, Kallie Zieman, Sam Ellis - fourth place, 4:34.95

Advertisement
randomness