Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Alex swimmers win dual over Apollo

Email News Alerts
sports Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The Alexandria boys swimming and diving team wrapped up its dual meet season with a 134-49 victory over St. Cloud Apollo on Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Two of the Cardinals swimmers took first in two races Thursday as Max Jacobson won in the 200 freestyle and the 100 butterfly, and Brady Wolkow won in diving and the 100 freestyle.

Other swimmers who took home victories included Ben Tollefson in the 50 freestyle, Mark Kallevig in the 500 freestyle, Josh Flatau in the 100 backstroke and Nick Chromey in the 100 breaststroke.

Alexandria also won all three relay races in the dual against Apollo.

The Cardinals finished with a league record of 3-4 in CLC duals and 3-5 overall.

MEET RESULTS ALEXANDRIA 134,

ST. CLOUD APOLLO 49

ALEXANDRIA – 200 MEDLEY RELAY – First place – McCormick, Chromey, Kallevig, Bowen, 1:52.54; Third place – Flatau, E. Jacobson, Moorer, Vinje, 1:57.83

200 YARD FREESTYLE – First place – M. Jacobson, 1:57.26; Third place – E. Jacobson, 2:06.90; Fourth place – Houska, 2:10.81

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – Second place – Chromey, 2:35.65; Third place – Blank, 2:45.74

50 YARD FREESTYLE – First place – Tollefson, 25.52; Third place – Maanum, 25.78; Fourth place – Hvezda, 26.88

DIVING – First place – Wolkow, 207.70; Second place – Bowden, 143.75; Third place – Santelmann, 133.85

100 BUTTERFLY – First place – M. Jacobson, 1:01.42; Third place – Tollefson, 1:03.31; Fourth place – Chromey, 1:09.13

100 FREESTYLE – First place – Wolkow, 52.12; Second place – Moorer, 55.89; Third place – Maanum, 56.96

500 FREESTYLE – First place – Kallevig, 5:32.40; Third place – E. Jacobson, 5:44.86; Fourth place – Houska, 5:56.68

200 FREESTYLE RELAY – First place – Wolkow, Tollefson, Maanum, Kallevig, 1:39.85; Second place – E. Jacobson, Moorer, Houska, M. Jacobson, 1:41.72

100 BACKSTROKE – First place – Flatau, 1:10.25; Second place – Chromey, 1:11.81; Fourth place – Maanum, 1:18.59

100 YARD BREASTSTROKE – First place – Chromey, 1:09.34; Second place – McCormick, 1:09.49; Fifth place – Blank, 1:17.36

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness