Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Alex area snowboarders compete in regional qualifier

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Seven area snowboarders had the opportunity to compete in a United States of America Snowboard and Freeski Association (USASA) competition on January 10 and 11 at Wild Mountain in Taylors Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

The competition is a regional qualifier for the USASA National Competition, which will be held at Copper Mountain in Colorado this year on March 29 through April 8. The riders compete against children in their own age groups and the disciplines include slope style, slalom, giant slalom, boarder cross, half pipe and rail jam.

Ella Sorenson led among area competitors by taking three first place finishes. She took first in two slope style competitions among girls ages 8 and 9 and first place in rail jam among girls ages 9 and younger.

Other first place finishes for area snowboarders were Stormy Hegg in the girls 10-13 rail jam, George Cavers in the two boys slope style events among boys ages 8 and younger and Cole Sorenson in the boys 10-11 slope style.

George Cavers, Connor Cavers and Logan Hegg also competed in USASA slalom and giant slalom events at Welch Village Ski Area on December 15. George Cavers took first in slalom and two giant slalom events among boys younger than age 8 divisions.

The highest ranked competitor from each region in each discipline automatically qualifies for the national competition, and additional entries are selected based upon national rankings using the competitor’s top three places in regional competitions.

COMPETITION RESULTS

Wild Mountain – January 10 and 11

Ella Sorenson – Slope Style 1 – first place girls 8-9; Slope Style 2 – first place girls 8-9; Rail Jam – first place girls 9 and younger

Kjersten Nelson – Slope Style 2 – first place girls 10-11

Stormy Hegg – Slope Style 1 – second girls 12-13; Slope Style 2 – Second girls 12-13; Rail Jam – First Place girls 10-13

George Cavers – Slope Style 1 – first place boys younger than 8; Slope Style 2 – first place boys younger than 8; Rail Jam – second place boys 9 and younger

Cole Sorenson – Slope Style 1 – second place boys 10-11; Slope Style 2 – First place boys 10-11; Rail Jam – seventh place boys 10-13

Logan Hegg – Slope Style 1 – 11th place boys 10-11; Slope Style 2 – fourth place boys 10-11; Rail Jam – 10th place boys 10-13

Connor Cavers – Slope Style 1 – 17th place boys 10-11; Slope Style 2 – 11th place boys 10-11; Rail Jam – 14th place boys 10-13

Welch Village Ski Area – December 15, 2013

George Cavers – Slope Style 1 – First place boys younger than 8; Giant Slalom 1 – first place boys younger than 8; Giant Slalom 2 – First place boys younger than 8

Logan Hegg – Slalom 1 – third place boys 10-11; Giant Slalom 1 – third place boys 10-11; Giant Slalom 2 – third place boys 10-13

Connor Cavers – Slalom 1 – eighth place boys 10-11; Giant Slalom 1 – seventh place boys 10-11; Giant Slalom 2 – sixth place boys 10-13

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness