Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Police arrest robbery suspect

4-H youth shine at 2013 Minnesota State Fair

Briana Craig, champion, registered shorthorn steer. 1 / 18
Alec Bollman, purple, fine arts grades 6-8.2 / 18
Ariel Way, reserve champion, heavyweight dairy market goat.3 / 18
Caden Fernholz, purple, Jersey 2 year old.4 / 18
Eric Branch, purple, vegetable gardening. 5 / 18
Jackie Oelke, champion, lamb lead senior; champion, registered Suffolk yearling ewe.6 / 18
Katie Kent, purple, Clothes You Make. 7 / 18
Kenzie Stark, purple, forest resources grades 9 and up.8 / 18
Kodi Bunderman, reserve champion, market rabbit pen of three.9 / 18
Kylee Fernholz, purple, Jersey 3 and 4 year olds.10 / 18
Megan Egenes, purple, senior showmanship market goat.11 / 18
O’Ryan Bosek, purple, market gilt.12 / 18
Rachel Kriese, purple, crafts grades 6-8.13 / 18
Ramsey Burss, purple, Californian junior buck.14 / 18
Renee Johnson, reserve champion, geese market pen.15 / 18
Taylor Bollman, purple, chickens bantam breeding pen.16 / 18
Swine Herdmanship, purple, first place. 17 / 18
Tristin Schlief, reserve champion, pigeons flying pair.18 / 18

Minnesota 4-H’ers from 87 counties arrived with more than 2,885 animals and 2,800 building projects at the 2013 Minnesota State Fair, in addition to 295 Arts-In and Share the Fun participants.

0 Talk about it

The array of 4-H projects exhibited August 26 through September 2 spanned a wide range of topic areas including robotics, alternative energy, aerospace, photography, performing arts, clothing, small engines, geology, flower gardening, landscaping, wildlife biology, fine arts and more.

Education is integral in the learn by doing philosophy of 4-H. Participation in 4-H provides all 4-H youth with experiences and skills, such as communicating, problem solving and decision making, which will serve them throughout their lives.

4-H is the largest youth development program in the U.S. Youth in grades kindergarten through one year post high school are eligible to join.

For more information, contact the University of Minnesota Extension, Douglas County at (320) 762-3890 or hintz010@umn.edu.

The following is a list of Douglas County 4-H’ers who participated in the Minnesota State Fair and their placings:

Alexandria: Colin Barten, Go Bees, Share the Fun, participation; Emily Barten, Go Bees, Share the Fun, participation; Natalie Barten, Go Bees, Share the Fun, participation, child and family development, blue; O’Ryan Bosek, Chippewans, market gilts, purple; Carl Branch, Go Bees, plant and soil science, blue, illustrated presentation team, blue, Share the Fun, participation; Eric Branch, Go Bees, Share the Fun (PA), illustrated presentation team, blue, vegetable gardening, purple; Amanda Brezina, Lucky Star, fashion review, participation; Joseph Brezina, Lucky Star, tractor, red; Joshua Brezina, Lucky Star, chickens market pen, blue; Kodi Bundermann, Lake Mary Troopers, market rabbit, reserve champion, rabbit carcass contest, blue; Ramsey Burss, Chippewans, Californian junior buck, purple; Shelby Ebacher, Go Bees, Share the Fun, participation; Kayla Egenes, Chippewans, home environment, blue, heavyweight dairy market goat, blue, market goat showmanship intermediate, blue; Megan Egenes, Chippewans, market goat showmanship senior, blue, middleweight meat market goat, blue; Lindsey Erickson, Chippewans, child and family development, blue; Paige Gabrielson, Hoofbeats, veterinary science, participation, state ambassador; Benjamin Haglin, Lake Mary Troopers, wildlife biology, blue; Heather Johnson, LaGrande Champions, chickens market pen, blue; Renee Johnson, LaGrande Champions, geese market pen, reserve champion; Blake Johnston, Chippewans, lightweight crossbred barrow, blue; Chris Jorud, Spruce Hill Rangers, meat doe showmanship, blue, junior meat breeding doe, blue, senior meat goat interview finalist; Kade Jorud, Spruce Hill Rangers, chickens breeding pen, red; Mark Kallevig, independent, self-determined, blue; Katie Kent, Go Bees, clothes you make, purple; Share the Fun, participation; Zachary Kent, Go Bees, Share the Fun, participation; Alexis Kokett, Liberty Livewires, registered Duroc barrow, red; Jessalyn Kokett, Liberty Livewires, crossbred early February gilt, blue; Rachel Kokett, Liberty Livewires, mini rex junior doe, blue; Makenna Lamb, Lucky Star, self-determined, blue; Heidi Larson, Lucky Star, breeding ewe advanced showmanship, participation, common white and speckle face yearling, red; Abbie Massmann, Lucky Star, unrecorded grade milking doe, red, dairy goat showmanship senior, red; Jordan Massmann, Lucky Star, dairy goat showmanship senior, blue, unrecorded grade dry yearling doe, red; Rebecca Mateer, Go Bees, Share the Fun, participation, fine arts, blue; William Mateer, Go Bees, photography elements, blue, Share the Fun, participation; Shawn Nelson, Lake Mary Troopers, shop/wood science, blue; Landon Niska, Lucky Star, chickens breeding pen, red; Whitney Olson, Lucky Star, Pbrd Simmental junior yearling, red, breeding heifer senior showmanship, participation; Ali Patton, Lucky Star, Holland lop senior buck, blue; Tatum Piere-Fernholz, Lake Mary Troopers, Jersey calf, blue; Jacob Schiltgen, Chippewans, Holstein registered junior yearling, red; CJ Schlosser, Lucky Star, aerospace, blue; Samantha Schlosser, Chippewans, foods and nutrition, blue; Jack Schouweiler, Chippewans, registered Hampshire February gilt, blue, int. swine interview finalist, showmanship callback; Molly Schouweiler, Chippewans, rabbit carcass contest, red, market rabbit, blue, rabbit judging senior, participation; Kenzie Stark, Chippewans, forest resources, purple; Alison Tvrdik, Lake Mary Troopers, division one crossbred steer, red, market beef intermediate showmanship, participation.

Brandon: Kannen Lund, Moe, reg Maine Anjou junior yearling, white; Michelle Lund, Moe, chickens market pen, blue; Jenna Otto, Hoofbeats, commercial junior yearling, white, breeding heifer senior showmanship, participation; Jordin Otto, Hoofbeats, reg Columbia yearling ewe, blue; Patrick Schaffer, Moses and Aaron, registered Duroc barrow, blue, senior swine interview finalist; Michael Schroeder, Moe, heavyweight meat market goat, blue, market goat showmanship intermediate, blue; Patrick Wagner, Moe, state Arts-In participant.

Carlos: Madison Floden, Hoofbeats, rabbit judging, participation, other small breed senior doe, participation, int. swine interview finalist; Jada Hanson, Liberty Livewires, performing arts, blue; Molly Maudal, Liberty Livewires, market gilts, blue; Francesca Palmer, Spruce Hill Rangers, chickens egg production, blue; Gabrielle Palmer, Spruce Hill Rangers, chickens egg production, blue, showmanship callback; Kendra Sukke, Liberty Livewires, performing arts, blue; Grant Yohnke, Spruce Hill Rangers, registered Hampshire February gilt, blue; Travis Yohnke, Spruce Hill Rangers, registered Yorkshire barrow, blue.

Evansville: Greg Baker, Moe, state Arts-In participant; Katie Baker, Moe, veterinary science, blue; Adam Fenlason, Urness, state Arts-In participant; Katie Kokett, Moe, reg black angus junior yearling, red; Megan Kokett, Moe, Fdn. Simmental senior yearling, red, breeding heifer senior showmanship, participation; Christina Kuismi, Christina Lakers, clothes you buy, blue; Ethan Way, Chippewans, mediumweight dairy market goat, blue, market goat showmanship senior, blue.

Farwell: Rachel Kriese, LaGrande Champions, crafts, purple.

Garfield: Sarah Buse, Chippewans, flower gardening, blue; Nora Merk, Chippewans, Californian interm buck, blue; Matt Shriver, Chippewans, Holstein registered junior yearling, red; Kensley Smith, Chippewans, cow/calf intermediate showmanship, participation, prospect calf steer, red, forest resources, purple; Ariel Way, Chippewans, market goat showmanship advanced, blue, heavyweight dairy market goat, reserve champion; Gabrielle Way, Chippewans, chickens egg production, blue, senior poultry interview finalist.

Kensington: Alec Bollman, Runestone, fine arts, purple; Taylor Bollman, Runestone, chickens bantam breeding pen, purple, fifth place showmanship; Tyler Holl, Working Wonders, crossbred and other breeds junior yearling, blue; Zachary Holl, Working Wonders, crossbred and other breeds junior yearling, red; Christine Johnson, Go Bees, needle arts, blue; Ford Johnson, Go Bees, self-determined, blue, Share the Fun, participation; Brady Sabolik, Runestone, Holstein registered senior yearling, blue; Danna Sabolik, Runestone, red and white junior yearling, red; Kiersten Sabolik, Runestone, crossbred and other breeds winter calf, blue; Daniel Schaffer, Runestone, registered Duroc barrow, blue;

Miltona: Isaac Christensen, Spruce Hill Rangers, reg salers junior yearling, blue; Samantha Christensen, Spruce Hill Rangers, prospect calf steer, red; Samantha Hoppe, Carlos Happy Helpers, shop/wood science, blue; Michael Kalpin, Happy Go Lucky, breeding heifer senior showmanship, participation, commercial junior yearling, white; 

Connor Schlosser, Carlos Happy Helpers, Pbrd Simmental calf, red; Ethan Schlosser, County Line Ramblers, unrecorded grade senior doe kid, blue, dairy goat showmanship novice, blue; Dillon Vogt, Spruce Hill Rangers, forest resources, blue.

Osakis: Chelsea Drown, Liberty Livewires, market gilts, blue; Christina Drown, Liberty Livewires, market lamb intermediate showmanship, participation, lightweight black face market lamb, red, lamb lead intermediate, participation; Melissa Drown, Liberty Livewires, registered spot barrow, red; Stephanie Drown, Liberty Livewires, market gilts, blue; Allison Kraemer, Fancy Farmers, lightweight black face market lamb, red, market lamb advanced showmanship, participation; Shane Massmann, Liberty Livewires, unrecorded grade dry yearling doe, blue, dairy goat showmanship novice, blue, club community pride, purple; Riley Mounsdon, Liberty Livewires, fishing sports, blue; Kyle Reed, Liberty Livewires, chickens egg production, reserve champion, ninth place showmanship.

Parkers Prairie: Mason Nibbe, Moses and Aaron, chickens egg production, red; Kyle Olson, Spruce Hill Rangers, registered spot barrow, red.

Villard: Katherine Backowski, Lucky Star, Holstein grade, blue; Matthew Backowski, Lucky Star, Holstein grade, blue; Shania Zarbok, Lucky Star, photography elements, blue.

Groups: Chippewans 4-H Club, club banner, red; Hoofbeats, club banner, blue; Douglas County 4-H Swine participants, 4-H herdsmanship division one, first place, purple.

Advertisement
randomness