Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

4-H Project Bowl teams compete at state level

The Junior Rabbit 1 team, including (back, left to right) Coach Barb Egenes, Shane Massmann, Coach Megan Egenes, (front) Christina Kuismi, Madison Floden and Kayla Egenes, earned third place at the Minnesota 4-H State Project Bowl. (Contributed photo)1 / 3
The Senior General Livestock team of (left to right) Cody Lund, Coach Gladys Sanborn, Will Schroeder, Molly Maudal and Jordan Lund, earned eighth place at Minnesota 4-H State Project Bowl. (Contributed photo)2 / 3
The Senior Poultry team, including (left to right) Sarah Buse, Molly Schouweiler, Gabby Way, Ethan Schlosser and Kyle Reed earned eighth place at the Minnesota 4-H State Project Bowl. (Contributed photo)3 / 3

Four teams from Douglas County participated in the Minnesota 4-H State Project Bowl event held in Foley on April 20. There were five Regional Bowls, followed by the State Bowl.

For each bowl there are two divisions, junior and senior. Junior teams are composed of 4-H'ers in grades 3-8. Senior teams are composed of members in grades 4 through one year post high school.

State winners in dairy, general livestock, horse and poultry advance to national contests held throughout the U.S.

By participating in project bowl experiences, youth recognize what they know or do not know, verbalize answers in a competitive situation, participate as part of a team and have incentive to learn as much as they can about a given subject.

RESULTS

Senior Horse, 3rd place: Paige Gabrielson of Alexandria, Hoofbeats; Aimee Schulz, AunaLai Johnson, Katelyn Stevens of Sherburne County.

Junior Rabbit 1, 3rd place: Kayla Egenes of Alexandria, Chippewans; Shane Massmann of Osakis, Liberty Livewires; Christina Kuismi of Evansville, Christina Lakers; Madison Floden of Carlos, Hoofbeats.

Senior General Livestock, 8th place: Molly Maudal of Carlos, Liberty Livewires; Will Schroeder of Brandon, Moe; Jordan Lund of Brandon, Moe; Cody Lund of Brandon, Moe.

Senior Poultry, 8th place: Molly Schouweiler of Alexandria, Chippewans; Ethan Schlosser of Miltona, County Line Ramblers; Kyle Reed of Osakis, Liberty Livewires; Sarah Buse of Garfield, Chippewans; Gabby Way of Garfield, Chippewans.

Advertisement
randomness