Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Sherburne/Douglas Senior Horse team, comprised of (left to right) Aimee Schultz, Katelyn Stevens and Paige Gabrielson, advanced to the 4-H State Project Bowl.

4-H members compete in Project Bowls

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
life Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Where did Berkshire swine originate?

What is colic?

What is a ruminant animal?

These are just some of the topics that Douglas County 4-H Project Bowl members studied to gear up for Regional Project Bowls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

After spending the past few months practicing and studying, 10 Douglas County 4-H teams participated in the Regional Project Bowl events that were recently held in Foley and Redwood Falls.

Four teams qualified to advance to the 4-H State Project Bowl to be held on Saturday, April 20 in Foley.

4-H Project Bowl allows youth to study their chosen project more in-depth to learn as much as they can about nutrition, breeds, care, genetics, body and conditioning and more.

The Minnesota 4-H Project Bowl is the second-largest 4-H event after the Minnesota State Fair. Patterned after the golden oldies television show College Bowl, it gathers teams of three to six youth and challenges them on their knowledge of certain 4-H project areas.

The following Douglas County 4-H teams participated in the Regional Project Bowl events. (Teams marked with an asterisk (*) will compete in the upcoming State Project Bowl.)

*Senior General Livestock, 3rd place: Molly Maudal, Carlos, Liberty Livewires; Will Schroeder, Brandon, Moe; Grant Yohnke, Carlos, Spruce Hill Rangers; Jordan Lund, Brandon, Moe; Cody Lund, Brandon, Moe.

Junior General Livestock, 5th place: Gabby Palmer, Carlos, Spruce Hill Rangers; Francesca Palmer, Carlos, Spruce Hill Rangers; Christina Palmer, Carlos, Spruce Hill Rangers; Jack Schouweiler, Alexandria, Chippewans.

*Senior Horse, 3rd place: Aimee Schultz, Sherburne County; Katelyn Stevens, Sherburne County; Paige Gabrielson, Alexandria, Hoofbeats.

*Junior Rabbit 1, 3rd place: Shane Massmann, Osakis, Liberty Livewires; Kayla Egenes, Alexandria, Chippewans; Christina Kuismi, Evansville, Christina Lakers; Madison Floden, Carlos, Hoofbeats.

Junior Rabbit 2, 11th place: Mitchel Floding, Alexandria, Lake Mary Troopers; Kerstin Moberg, Osakis, Liberty Livewires; Emily Moberg, Osakis, Liberty Livewires; Kendra Massmann, Osakis, Liberty Livewires; Kodi Bundermann, Alexandria, Lake Mary Troopers.

Junior Wildlife, 5th place: Kade Jorud, Alexandria, Spruce Hill Rangers; Travis Yohnke, Carlos, Spruce Hill Rangers; Dillon Vogt, Miltona, Carlos Happy Helpers.

*Senior Poultry, grand champion: Gabby Way, Garfield, Chippewans; Sarah Buse, Garfield, Chippewans; Kyle Reed, Osakis, Liberty Livewires; Ethan Schlosser, Miltona, County Line Ramblers; Molly Schouweiler, Alexandria, Chippewans.

Junior Dog, 5th place: Samantha Kakac, Alexandria, Independent; Brooke Strand, Alexandria, Lake Mary Troopers; Jamie Lanoue, Farwell, Lake Mary Troopers; Madison Strand, Alexandria, Lake Mary Troopers; Benjamin Kakac, Alexandria, Independent.

Junior Wildlife Wolves, 7th place: Preston Yohnke, Carlos, Spruce Hill Rangers; Joseph Palmer, Carlos, Spruce Hill Rangers; Spencer Yohnke, Carlos, Spruce Hill Rangers.

Senior Dairy, 7th place: Tyler Holl, Kensington, Working Wonders; Zac Holl, Cyrus, Working Wonders; Megan Holl, Kensington, Working Wonders; Kelcy Brakken, Barrett, Working Wonders.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement