Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

4-H dog show judging and results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Douglas County 4-Hers involved in the dog project area showed their dogs on Saturday, August 8.

The 16 4-H'ers and their dogs were judged for showmanship, obedience, agility and educational activities.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Participants were Tyler Hoppe, Brady Hoppe, Samantha Hoppe and Bobby Hoppe of Miltona, Spruce Hill Rangers; Heidi Larson of Alexandria, Lucky Star; Marilla Paradee of Osakis, Independent Contenders; Bobbi Jo Drum of Carlos, Spruce Hill Rangers; Kaylene Davis of Alexandria, Independent; Heather Huwe of Alexandria, Lake Mary Troopers; Nolan Hart of Eagle Bend, Spruce Hill Rangers; Jacob Thoennes of Miltona, Spruce Hill Rangers; Maria Nissen of Carlos, Liberty Livewires; Samantha Lahman of Parkers Prairie, Spruce Hill Rangers; Samantha Kakac of Alexandria; Independent; MaKayla Smith of Alexandria, GoBees; Samantha Schlosser of Alexandria, Chippewans.

Four of these 4-Hers participated in the agility course and Jumpers 1 or 2 course. The agility course consists of a tunnel, chute, A-frame, pause table and jumps. Jumpers differ from agility by having a tire jump, more regular jumps, and the dog has no familiarization with the course.

Beginner Agility champion was Heather Huwe and reserve champion was Heidi Larson.

Elementary Agility grand champion was Tyler Hoppe and reserve champion was Marilla Paradee.

Jumpers 1 grand champion was Heidi Larson and reserve champion was Heather Huwe.

Jumpers 2 grand champion was Tyler Hoppe and reserve champion was Marilla Paradee.

The Junior Agility Trophy went to Heidi Larson and the Senior Agility Trophy went to Tyler Hoppe.

Showmanship

Fifteen 4-Hers participated in Showmanship.

Open Division grand champion was Samantha Lahman and reserve was Bobby Hoppe.

Novice Division grand champion was Kaylene Davis and reserve was Tyler Hoppe.

The Champion Junior Showmanship Trophy was awarded to Kaylene Davis and the Champion Senior Showmanship Trophy was awarded to Samantha Lahman.

Obedience

There were 15 participants in Obedience.

The Beginner A Division grand champion was Brady Hoppe and reserve was Kaylene Davis.

The Beginner B Division grand champion was Bobbi Jo Drum.

The Graduate Beginner Division grand champion was Marilla Paradee and reserve was Samantha Lahman.

Novice grand champion was Tyler Hoppe.

The Veterans grand champion was Samantha Lahman.

The Champion Obedience Junior Trophy was awarded to Bobbi Jo Drum.

The Obedience Senior Trophy was awarded to Samantha Lahman.

Educational posters

Educational posters related to dogs were also judged August 8. Grand champion was Samantha Schlosser.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness