Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Fire victim's identity not yet confirmed

Thursday, January 11, 2018 - 6:08pm

Public Notice

Publish Jan. 12, 2018

PUBLIC NOTICE

The following is a summary of the operating budget for the 2018 fiscal year for Douglas County. This summary is published in accordance with M.S. 375.169. The complete budget is available for public inspection in the County Auditor/Treasurer's office at the Douglas County Courthouse, Alexandria, Minnesota during normal business hours.

DOUGLAS COUNTY SUMMARY BUDGET

20172018

AMENDED BUDGET ADOPTED BUDGET

REVENUES

Property Taxes26,159,65226,599,066

All Other Taxes 3,247,0003,250,600

Special Assessments00

Licenses and Permits 206,991209,145

Federal Grants 3,650,6664,242,651

State General Purpose Aid 7,945,3878,670,265

State Categorical Aid 2,799,1393,041,055

Grants from County and

Other Local Governments 11,00014,000

Charges for Services 3,437,0703,532,064

Fines and Forfeits 51,80050,800

Interest on Investments 352,700376,600

Miscellaneous Revenues798,793673,507

TOTAL REVENUE48,660,19850,659,753

EXPENDITURES

General Government 9,398,5509,971,967

Public Safety9,489,24510,107,812

Streets and Highways 5,080,6194,864,916

Human Services10,010,52310,409,158

Health383,082383,082

Culture and Recreation2,673,2713,070,901

Conservation of

Natural Resources 877,874896,408

Economic Development 60,24157,831

TOTAL CURRENT EXPENDITURES

37,973,40539,762,075

Debt Service - Principle1,385,000830,000

Interest and Fiscal Charges852,088 1,319,943

Streets and Highway Construction 8,331,843 8,742,767

Capital Outlay 525,464 507,534

TOTAL EXPENDITURES49,067,80051,162,319

DECREASE IN FUND BALANCE (407,602) (502,566)

2583436


randomness